Arizona property tax, in one number.
The typical Arizona homeowner pays $1,879 a year on a $394,500 home. That's well below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxArizona at a glance
Statewide medians across 1,924,098 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Arizona's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $1,393 in 2015 to $1,828 in 2024 (+31%), while home values rose 119%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 46th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $1,953, versus $1,716 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 15 Arizona counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Apache | $572 | $63,700 | 0.90% |
| Cochise | $1,310 | $218,300 | 0.60% |
| Coconino | $2,051 | $448,000 | 0.46% |
| Gila | $1,386 | $269,400 | 0.51% |
| Graham | $1,013 | $212,000 | 0.48% |
| Greenlee | $518 | $158,600 | 0.33% |
| La Paz | $873 | $135,800 | 0.64% |
| Maricopa | $1,983 | $452,800 | 0.44% |
| Mohave | $1,238 | $281,000 | 0.44% |
| Navajo | $1,195 | $201,500 | 0.59% |
| Pima | $2,272 | $319,700 | 0.71% |
| Pinal | $1,636 | $349,000 | 0.47% |
| Santa Cruz | $1,415 | $233,000 | 0.61% |
| Yavapai | $1,750 | $425,200 | 0.41% |
| Yuma | $1,333 | $217,800 | 0.61% |
Cities and towns in Arizona
81 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Phoenix0.44% · $1,850
- Mesa0.39% · $1,604
- Tucson0.67% · $1,786
- Scottsdale0.37% · $2,956
- Gilbert0.42% · $2,417
- Chandler0.44% · $2,258
- Peoria0.47% · $2,160
- Glendale0.42% · $1,612
- Surprise0.42% · $1,842
- Tempe0.48% · $2,175
- Goodyear0.54% · $2,551
- Buckeye0.50% · $2,081
- San Tan Valley0.39% · $1,601
- Yuma0.64% · $1,463
- Casas Adobes0.76% · $2,595
- Lake Havasu City0.39% · $1,754
- Queen Creek0.43% · $2,754
- Sun City0.35% · $977
- Catalina Foothills0.67% · $4,341
- Avondale0.46% · $1,799
- Marana0.83% · $3,428
- Maricopa0.58% · $2,200
- Oro Valley0.77% · $3,686
- Casa Grande0.48% · $1,473
- Prescott0.33% · $1,885
- Prescott Valley0.43% · $1,792
- Bullhead City0.49% · $1,036
- Sun City West0.44% · $1,655
- Apache Junction0.43% · $908
- Flagstaff0.39% · $2,181
- Sierra Vista0.57% · $1,437
- Green Valley0.62% · $1,831
- Fortuna Foothills0.61% · $1,218
- Kingman0.38% · $1,006
- Sahuarita0.74% · $2,679
- Fountain Hills0.39% · $2,424
- Drexel Heights0.69% · $1,723
- El Mirage0.34% · $1,079
- Sun Lakes0.58% · $2,658
- Anthem0.56% · $3,184
- New River0.52% · $3,357
- Saddlebrooke0.63% · $3,165
- San Luis0.59% · $1,337
- Tanque Verde0.62% · $3,788
- Payson0.47% · $1,789
- Fort Mohave0.49% · $1,433
- Rio Rico0.64% · $1,424
- Gold Canyon0.57% · $2,918
- Florence0.64% · $2,225
- Sierra Vista Southeast0.68% · $1,765
- Vail0.71% · $2,943
- Tucson Estates0.64% · $1,324
- Paradise Valley0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Chino Valley0.38% · $1,497
- Tucson Mountains0.96% · $4,565
- Valencia West0.69% · $2,235
- New Kingman-Butler0.47% · $563
- Verde Village0.46% · $1,630
- Coolidge0.35% · $904
- Golden Valley0.37% · $658
- Somerton0.56% · $1,304
- Wickenburg0.37% · $1,750
- Sedona0.40% · $3,164
- Camp Verde0.45% · $1,446
- Cottonwood0.33% · $1,075
- Picture Rocks0.58% · $1,342
- Eloy0.54% · $1,373
- Show Low0.46% · $1,391
- Nogales0.50% · $927
- Corona de Tucson0.85% · $3,237
- Arizona City0.39% · $944
- Douglas0.57% · $904
- Williamson0.46% · $3,358
- Safford0.49% · $977
- Catalina0.66% · $1,828
- Village of Oak Creek0.47% · $3,505
- Rincon Valley0.80% · $4,397
- Cave Creek0.27% · $2,443
- Litchfield Park0.40% · $2,308
- Globe0.49% · $1,003
- Doney Park0.44% · $2,670
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Arizona?
The effective rate is about 0.48%. The median homeowner pays $1,879 a year on a home worth a median $394,500 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $400,000 home in Arizona?
About $1,920 a year, or roughly $160 a month, at Arizona's average effective rate of 0.48%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator