California property tax, in one number.
The typical California homeowner pays $5,124 a year on a $734,700 home. That's well below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxCalifornia at a glance
Statewide medians across 7,567,568 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at California's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $3,395 in 2015 to $5,369 in 2024 (+58%), while home values rose 69%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 34th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $5,839, versus $3,825 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 58 California counties
Tap a column to sort. Counties marked 10K+ hit the Census $10,000 reporting cap, so their real bill and rate are higher.
| Alameda | $8,474 | $1,090,100 | 0.78% |
| Alpine | $4,530 | $590,200 | 0.77% |
| Amador | $3,172 | $449,800 | 0.71% |
| Butte | $2,951 | $424,700 | 0.69% |
| Calaveras | $3,319 | $457,200 | 0.73% |
| Colusa | $2,426 | $393,400 | 0.62% |
| Contra Costa | $7,156 | $866,800 | 0.83% |
| Del Norte | $2,099 | $342,000 | 0.61% |
| El Dorado | $4,753 | $679,900 | 0.70% |
| Fresno | $2,861 | $388,800 | 0.74% |
| Glenn | $2,263 | $352,400 | 0.64% |
| Humboldt | $2,858 | $446,900 | 0.64% |
| Imperial | $2,394 | $309,600 | 0.77% |
| Inyo | $2,576 | $348,700 | 0.74% |
| Kern | $2,984 | $338,300 | 0.88% |
| Kings | $2,425 | $324,300 | 0.75% |
| Lake | $2,369 | $324,300 | 0.73% |
| Lassen | $1,923 | $265,300 | 0.72% |
| Los Angeles | $5,675 | $834,200 | 0.68% |
| Madera | $2,756 | $393,200 | 0.70% |
| Marin10K+ | $10,000+ | $1,507,300 | 0.66%+ |
| Mariposa | $2,377 | $387,900 | 0.61% |
| Mendocino | $3,545 | $512,200 | 0.69% |
| Merced | $2,634 | $391,800 | 0.67% |
| Modoc | $1,561 | $224,700 | 0.69% |
| Mono | $4,177 | $639,400 | 0.65% |
| Monterey | $4,910 | $781,000 | 0.63% |
| Napa | $5,995 | $869,500 | 0.69% |
| Nevada | $4,694 | $621,800 | 0.75% |
| Orange | $6,330 | $962,600 | 0.66% |
| Placer | $5,812 | $688,100 | 0.84% |
| Plumas | $2,537 | $360,200 | 0.70% |
| Riverside | $4,348 | $557,300 | 0.78% |
| Sacramento | $3,921 | $534,200 | 0.73% |
| San Benito | $6,441 | $793,400 | 0.81% |
| San Bernardino | $3,538 | $505,000 | 0.70% |
| San Diego | $5,774 | $854,700 | 0.68% |
| San Francisco | $9,862 | $1,394,500 | 0.71% |
| San Joaquin | $3,960 | $530,700 | 0.75% |
| San Luis Obispo | $5,636 | $824,700 | 0.68% |
| San Mateo | $9,519 | $1,559,600 | 0.61% |
| Santa Barbara | $5,103 | $790,700 | 0.65% |
| Santa Clara10K+ | $10,000+ | $1,490,600 | 0.67%+ |
| Santa Cruz | $6,538 | $1,027,500 | 0.64% |
| Shasta | $2,542 | $366,400 | 0.69% |
| Sierra | $2,279 | $331,900 | 0.69% |
| Siskiyou | $1,973 | $309,500 | 0.64% |
| Solano | $4,621 | $617,700 | 0.75% |
| Sonoma | $5,695 | $815,500 | 0.70% |
| Stanislaus | $3,216 | $450,100 | 0.71% |
| Sutter | $3,268 | $433,500 | 0.75% |
| Tehama | $2,118 | $339,600 | 0.62% |
| Trinity | $1,888 | $325,800 | 0.58% |
| Tulare | $2,318 | $330,100 | 0.70% |
| Tuolumne | $2,864 | $433,200 | 0.66% |
| Ventura | $5,574 | $822,700 | 0.68% |
| Yolo | $4,749 | $620,700 | 0.77% |
| Yuba | $3,071 | $412,300 | 0.74% |
Cities and towns in California
497 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Los Angeles0.66% · $6,050
- San Diego0.66% · $5,945
- San Jose0.76% · $9,393
- Sacramento0.76% · $3,842
- Fresno0.73% · $2,723
- Bakersfield0.97% · $3,619
- Oakland0.92% · $8,575
- Long Beach0.64% · $5,151
- Santa Clarita0.88% · $6,890
- Riverside0.59% · $3,428
- Stockton0.72% · $3,174
- Chula Vista0.80% · $6,058
- Irvine0.80% · $9,543
- Anaheim0.65% · $5,363
- Fremont0.65% · $9,190
- Huntington Beach0.57% · $6,234
- Modesto0.64% · $2,835
- Elk Grove0.84% · $5,266
- Roseville0.85% · $5,595
- Fontana0.82% · $4,801
- Santa Rosa0.70% · $5,019
- Rancho Cucamonga0.69% · $5,108
- Santa Ana0.56% · $3,997
- Oceanside0.62% · $4,785
- Moreno Valley0.66% · $3,349
- Thousand Oaks0.69% · $6,821
- Simi Valley0.71% · $5,851
- San Bernardino0.61% · $2,594
- Lancaster0.91% · $4,074
- Corona0.71% · $4,965
- Ontario0.60% · $3,638
- Palmdale0.95% · $4,493
- Torrance0.63% · $6,782
- Menifee0.90% · $4,852
- Hayward0.67% · $5,739
- Visalia0.74% · $2,741
- Oxnard0.69% · $4,485
- Concord0.68% · $5,418
- Carlsbad0.64% · $8,020
- Clovis0.90% · $4,348
- Escondido0.69% · $4,898
- Sunnyvale0.51% · $9,220
- Garden Grove0.62% · $5,087
- Orange0.66% · $6,215
- Vallejo0.76% · $4,487
- Glendale0.61% · $6,679
- Mission Viejo0.58% · $5,876
- Murrieta0.88% · $5,648
- Fullerton0.63% · $5,697
- Temecula0.80% · $5,441
- Pasadena0.63% · $6,843
- Antioch0.76% · $4,762
- Fairfield0.75% · $4,677
- San Buenaventura0.56% · $4,631
- Vacaville0.73% · $4,507
- Victorville0.76% · $2,936
- Pomona0.63% · $3,717
- Richmond0.94% · $6,291
- Livermore0.77% · $8,531
- Lake Forest0.62% · $5,812
- San Ramon0.66%+ · $10,000+
- Walnut Creek0.69% · $7,283
- Indio0.99% · $4,559
- Folsom0.82% · $6,212
- Berkeley0.71%+ · $10,000+
- Salinas0.62% · $4,080
- Citrus Heights0.64% · $2,915
- Santa Clara0.58% · $9,234
- Hemet0.69% · $2,431
- Redding0.70% · $2,673
- Manteca0.73% · $4,321
- San Marcos0.76% · $6,608
- Carson0.62% · $4,361
- San Mateo0.62%+ · $10,000+
- West Covina0.63% · $4,910
- Newport Beach0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Jurupa Valley0.58% · $3,334
- Hesperia0.62% · $2,522
- Daly City0.58% · $6,442
- Yorba Linda0.73% · $8,367
- Tracy0.79% · $5,555
- Lakewood0.64% · $5,318
- Pleasanton0.65%+ · $10,000+
- Chico0.78% · $3,656
- Burbank0.56% · $6,106
- Norwalk0.69% · $4,424
- Rialto0.69% · $3,374
- Downey0.67% · $5,323
- Rocklin0.90% · $6,349
- Arden-Arcade0.67% · $3,767
- San Leandro0.73% · $6,133
- Napa0.69% · $5,921
- Apple Valley0.68% · $2,772
- Chino Hills0.71% · $6,203
- Brentwood0.99% · $8,257
- Chino0.76% · $5,175
- Laguna Niguel0.61% · $7,206
- Camarillo0.65% · $5,399
- Lincoln0.95% · $6,192
- Costa Mesa0.61% · $6,839
- Vista0.65% · $4,929
- Rancho Cordova0.81% · $3,888
- Carmichael0.65% · $3,784
- Whittier0.64% · $5,246
- San Clemente0.58% · $8,160
- Palm Springs0.74% · $4,482
- Palm Desert0.86% · $4,660
- Castro Valley0.74% · $8,225
- Encinitas0.50% · $8,293
- Dublin0.76%+ · $10,000+
- El Dorado Hills0.84% · $7,617
- Upland0.62% · $4,586
- Petaluma0.65% · $5,720
- Santee0.67% · $4,840
- Alameda0.81% · $9,949
- Redondo Beach0.67% · $8,510
- Westminster0.61% · $5,217
- Pittsburg0.78% · $4,689
- Santa Maria0.65% · $3,435
- Milpitas0.69% · $8,582
- Redwood City0.55% · $9,935
- Lake Elsinore0.95% · $5,404
- Santa Barbara0.48% · $7,498
- Beaumont1.25% · $6,300
- Redlands0.73% · $4,541
- Turlock0.76% · $3,498
- Palo Alto0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Eastvale1.10% · $9,137
- El Cajon0.66% · $4,533
- Diamond Bar0.74% · $6,634
- Mountain View0.52%+ · $10,000+
- Union City0.74% · $8,217
- Inglewood0.61% · $4,847
- Yucaipa0.83% · $4,143
- Compton0.75% · $4,358
- Yuba City0.80% · $3,491
- Tustin0.71% · $6,725
- Perris0.83% · $3,942
- Buena Park0.59% · $4,926
- Danville0.59%+ · $10,000+
- Novato0.78% · $8,101
- Santa Monica0.57%+ · $10,000+
- Lodi0.67% · $3,314
- South San Francisco0.61% · $7,283
- Merced0.70% · $2,617
- Cupertino0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Cathedral City0.84% · $3,822
- Alhambra0.67% · $5,717
- Hacienda Heights0.65% · $5,319
- Rancho Santa Margarita0.66% · $6,413
- Woodland0.67% · $3,681
- Poway0.66% · $6,843
- Tulare0.72% · $2,366
- Rancho Palos Verdes0.62%+ · $10,000+
- Cerritos0.61% · $5,711
- Fountain Valley0.56% · $5,975
- San Rafael0.74%+ · $10,000+
- Hanford0.78% · $2,736
- La Quinta0.85% · $5,636
- La Habra0.63% · $4,892
- La Mesa0.66% · $5,339
- Pico Rivera0.66% · $4,278
- El Monte0.73% · $4,681
- West Sacramento0.90% · $4,722
- La Mirada0.66% · $5,422
- Altadena0.57% · $6,437
- South Gate0.62% · $3,932
- Glendora0.68% · $5,895
- Arcadia0.69%+ · $10,000+
- Aliso Viejo0.66% · $6,034
- Cypress0.66% · $6,066
- Davis0.80% · $6,968
- San Jacinto0.85% · $3,706
- Placentia0.67% · $6,159
- Gilroy0.83% · $8,513
- Oakley0.99% · $6,539
- Antelope0.74% · $3,637
- Monterey Park0.69% · $5,957
- Morgan Hill0.77% · $9,330
- Newark0.71% · $8,140
- Baldwin Park0.71% · $4,301
- Santa Cruz0.56% · $6,768
- Porterville0.68% · $1,946
- Martinez0.73% · $6,291
- Highland0.79% · $3,843
- Rowland Heights0.75% · $6,365
- French Valley1.03% · $6,982
- East Los Angeles0.62% · $3,990
- Orangevale0.67% · $3,812
- Gardena0.63% · $4,431
- Brea0.73% · $6,740
- South Whittier0.62% · $4,414
- San Juan Capistrano0.66% · $6,603
- Seal Beach0.65% · $3,154
- Madera0.64% · $2,295
- Covina0.68% · $4,909
- Culver City0.61% · $6,943
- Vineyard0.76% · $4,527
- San Bruno0.51% · $6,212
- Pacifica0.63% · $7,933
- Bellflower0.66% · $4,666
- Fair Oaks0.72% · $4,950
- Saratoga0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Montebello0.74% · $5,157
- Ceres0.63% · $2,665
- Colton0.63% · $2,809
- Moorpark0.71% · $6,384
- Los Altos0.50%+ · $10,000+
- San Dimas0.62% · $5,004
- Campbell0.62% · $9,962
- Manhattan Beach0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Dana Point0.71% · $9,432
- Orcutt0.79% · $4,930
- Rohnert Park0.71% · $4,744
- Wildomar0.70% · $3,856
- Florin0.62% · $2,382
- Laguna Woods0.69% · $2,713
- Pleasant Hill0.71% · $7,616
- Los Gatos0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Temescal Valley0.90% · $6,417
- Hollister0.81% · $5,833
- San Luis Obispo0.63% · $5,847
- Azusa0.72% · $4,602
- Hawthorne0.69% · $5,975
- Banning0.79% · $2,772
- North Highlands0.55% · $2,021
- Los Banos0.66% · $2,918
- La Verne0.62% · $5,094
- Coachella1.06% · $3,897
- Laguna Hills0.64% · $6,454
- North Tustin0.62% · $8,335
- Eastern Goleta Valley0.58% · $7,847
- Benicia0.65% · $5,288
- Delano0.64% · $1,945
- Claremont0.64% · $5,717
- Lathrop1.10% · $7,068
- Atascadero0.74% · $5,289
- San Carlos0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Lafayette0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Hercules0.99% · $7,580
- Rancho Mirage0.91% · $7,326
- La Presa0.65% · $4,105
- El Paso de Robles0.67% · $4,600
- Lynwood0.77% · $4,607
- Walnut0.78% · $7,897
- Temple City0.72% · $6,945
- Laguna Beach0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Lompoc0.58% · $2,737
- Windsor0.79% · $6,361
- Rosemead0.63% · $5,116
- Granite Bay0.81% · $9,227
- Watsonville0.64% · $4,375
- Ridgecrest0.96% · $2,448
- Orinda0.54%+ · $10,000+
- Foster City0.54%+ · $10,000+
- Monrovia0.68% · $6,178
- Foothill Farms0.53% · $2,181
- Galt0.75% · $3,649
- Menlo Park0.50%+ · $10,000+
- El Centro0.79% · $2,567
- Spring Valley0.73% · $5,207
- El Cerrito0.83% · $9,367
- San Gabriel0.73% · $6,908
- National City0.59% · $3,595
- Paramount0.69% · $3,681
- Goleta0.61% · $6,451
- Stanton0.68% · $3,930
- Calabasas0.66%+ · $10,000+
- Beverly Hills0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Burlingame0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Rancho San Diego0.64% · $5,781
- Suisun City0.73% · $4,233
- Agoura Hills0.73% · $8,025
- Montclair0.56% · $3,177
- West Carson0.66% · $4,526
- La Puente0.60% · $3,727
- Desert Hot Springs0.99% · $3,507
- San Lorenzo0.67% · $5,683
- Belmont0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Adelanto0.84% · $2,917
- Yucca Valley0.79% · $2,882
- Fallbrook0.61% · $4,776
- Riverbank0.80% · $3,714
- La Cañada Flintridge0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Casa de Oro-Mount Helix0.64% · $6,104
- Ladera Ranch0.87%+ · $10,000+
- Santa Paula0.66% · $4,024
- Rosemont0.67% · $3,089
- Norco0.64% · $4,978
- Florence-Graham0.70% · $3,828
- Oildale1.03% · $2,451
- Rosedale0.95% · $5,803
- Rosamond0.96% · $3,386
- Pinole0.82% · $5,863
- Oakdale0.79% · $3,626
- Ramona0.66% · $5,064
- Atwater0.66% · $2,407
- Cameron Park0.69% · $4,611
- Calexico0.85% · $2,672
- Truckee0.73% · $6,897
- West Whittier-Los Nietos0.61% · $3,890
- Lakeside0.65% · $4,150
- Eureka0.67% · $2,712
- Mountain House1.06%+ · $10,000+
- Millbrae0.52% · $9,996
- Winter Gardens0.73% · $4,425
- Discovery Bay0.96% · $7,976
- South Lake Tahoe0.59% · $4,007
- Castaic0.89% · $7,067
- Lemon Grove0.67% · $4,752
- Sanger0.69% · $2,520
- Arroyo Grande0.64% · $5,211
- Alamo0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Coto de Caza0.65%+ · $10,000+
- East Niles0.91% · $2,287
- Moraga0.60%+ · $10,000+
- Duarte0.67% · $5,205
- West Hollywood0.79% · $7,286
- Lemoore0.72% · $2,361
- Monterey0.56% · $6,071
- Hermosa Beach0.50%+ · $10,000+
- South Pasadena0.61% · $9,937
- Valle Vista0.61% · $2,038
- Stevenson Ranch0.92%+ · $10,000+
- Bloomington0.63% · $2,969
- Selma0.83% · $2,621
- West Rancho Dominguez0.60% · $3,696
- American Canyon0.79% · $5,465
- East San Gabriel0.73% · $6,992
- Palos Verdes Estates0.50%+ · $10,000+
- La Crescenta-Montrose0.65% · $7,845
- Los Osos0.78% · $6,278
- Prunedale0.58% · $4,793
- Phelan0.63% · $2,442
- Woodcrest0.58% · $4,528
- Rio Vista0.95% · $4,630
- McKinleyville0.61% · $2,812
- Dixon0.80% · $4,824
- Imperial1.00% · $3,605
- Linda0.66% · $2,462
- Reedley0.69% · $2,312
- San Pablo0.81% · $4,461
- Brawley0.63% · $1,829
- East Palo Alto0.70% · $7,700
- Albany0.83%+ · $10,000+
- West Puente Valley0.55% · $3,453
- Alpine0.70% · $6,056
- Barstow0.68% · $1,673
- Coronado0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Dinuba0.74% · $2,022
- Tamalpais-Homestead Valley0.54%+ · $10,000+
- Live Oak0.68% · $6,952
- Solana Beach0.50%+ · $10,000+
- San Fernando0.62% · $4,198
- East Hemet0.66% · $2,751
- Rio Linda0.59% · $2,689
- Auburn0.84% · $5,633
- El Sobrante0.71% · $5,405
- Mill Valley0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Lake Arrowhead0.74% · $4,429
- Bay Point0.69% · $3,642
- Valinda0.61% · $3,906
- Nipomo0.67% · $4,841
- Olivehurst0.76% · $2,926
- Big Bear City0.78% · $3,625
- Scotts Valley0.72% · $7,933
- Wasco0.73% · $1,989
- Oroville0.81% · $2,521
- Port Hueneme0.72% · $4,230
- Seaside0.51% · $4,012
- Shafter0.78% · $2,634
- Ripon0.71% · $5,034
- Oak Park0.86% · $8,904
- Clearlake0.68% · $1,457
- Lawndale0.60% · $4,686
- San Anselmo0.63%+ · $10,000+
- Loma Linda0.77% · $4,603
- Clayton0.82% · $8,694
- Twentynine Palms0.68% · $1,824
- Huntington Park0.71% · $4,054
- Pacific Grove0.58% · $6,942
- Piedmont0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Canyon Lake0.76% · $5,346
- El Sobrante0.91% · $7,635
- Rancho Mission Viejo0.90%+ · $10,000+
- Rossmoor0.67% · $9,422
- Santa Fe Springs0.69% · $4,523
- La Palma0.61% · $5,959
- Sonoma0.71% · $6,930
- North Auburn0.87% · $4,629
- Blackhawk0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Hillsborough0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Bonita0.61% · $5,827
- Lomita0.75% · $6,232
- Desert Palms0.91% · $5,185
- Morro Bay0.65% · $5,999
- Marina0.68% · $5,568
- Malibu0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Salida1.00% · $4,589
- San Marino0.50%+ · $10,000+
- View Park-Windsor Hills0.54% · $6,215
- Valley Center0.82% · $7,249
- Kingsburg0.86% · $3,228
- Carpinteria0.60% · $6,258
- El Segundo0.51% · $8,056
- San Diego Country Estates0.74% · $6,033
- Crestline0.73% · $2,886
- South San Jose Hills0.63% · $3,407
- Golden Hills0.87% · $3,565
- Gold River0.90% · $6,504
- Soquel0.73% · $7,025
- Grand Terrace0.76% · $3,921
- Vincent0.69% · $4,365
- Imperial Beach0.55% · $4,745
- Westmont0.73% · $4,761
- Half Moon Bay0.65%+ · $10,000+
- Arcata0.60% · $2,896
- Rio del Mar0.63% · $8,403
- Los Altos Hills0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Plumas Lake1.04% · $5,768
- Anderson0.77% · $2,186
- Larkspur0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Healdsburg0.71% · $6,780
- Placerville0.75% · $3,563
- Corte Madera0.57%+ · $10,000+
- Fortuna0.77% · $2,939
- Ukiah0.75% · $3,445
- Soledad0.64% · $3,798
- Shasta Lake0.57% · $1,679
- Grass Valley0.73% · $3,524
- Quartz Hill0.74% · $3,601
- Kerman0.73% · $2,693
- La Riviera0.71% · $3,275
- Alta Sierra0.82% · $4,616
- Fairview0.70% · $6,754
- Pismo Beach0.69% · $7,023
- Templeton0.76% · $6,173
- Loomis0.66% · $4,190
- Ashland0.64% · $4,978
- Avocado Heights0.60% · $4,385
- Tiburon0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Sierra Madre0.68% · $8,344
- Oroville East0.55% · $2,240
- South El Monte0.63% · $3,802
- Montecito0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Topanga0.56%+ · $10,000+
- Arvin0.94% · $2,461
- California City0.73% · $2,027
- Willowbrook0.68% · $3,804
- Lake Los Angeles0.73% · $2,350
- Red Bluff0.59% · $1,775
- Paradise0.69% · $2,855
- Grover Beach0.60% · $4,399
- Magalia0.66% · $1,856
- Acton0.77% · $5,674
- Cloverdale0.74% · $4,611
- Rancho Murieta0.70% · $5,042
- Oak Hills0.77% · $4,076
- Rolling Hills Estates0.59%+ · $10,000+
- Bell0.81% · $4,770
- Country Club0.86% · $3,290
- Lakeland Village0.69% · $3,195
- Spring Valley Lake0.74% · $3,404
- Newman0.71% · $2,946
- Mentone0.76% · $3,338
- Greenfield0.66% · $3,514
- Westlake Village0.63% · $8,344
- Chowchilla0.84% · $3,064
- Capitola0.72% · $5,675
- Blythe0.81% · $1,830
- Sausalito0.53%+ · $10,000+
- Sun Village0.69% · $2,647
- Del Aire0.79% · $7,359
- Rancho Calaveras0.80% · $3,540
- Signal Hill0.89% · $6,954
- Larkfield-Wikiup0.77% · $5,392
- Bear Valley Springs0.98% · $4,868
- Fairfax0.86%+ · $10,000+
- Cambria0.69% · $6,443
- Artesia0.69% · $5,341
- Corcoran0.67% · $1,580
- Coalinga0.88% · $2,308
- Kentfield0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Parkway0.59% · $2,207
- Home Gardens0.61% · $3,292
- Madera Acres0.68% · $2,345
- East Whittier0.55% · $4,596
- Delhi0.72% · $2,514
- Escalon0.68% · $3,198
- Susanville0.76% · $1,785
- Bell Gardens0.68% · $3,809
- Lucas Valley-Marinwood0.69%+ · $10,000+
- Cherry Valley0.71% · $2,917
- McFarland0.76% · $2,069
- Hidden Valley Lake0.84% · $3,335
- Maywood0.63% · $3,987
- Thousand Palms0.72% · $1,924
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in California?
The effective rate is about 0.70%. The median homeowner pays $5,124 a year on a home worth a median $734,700 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $750,000 home in California?
About $5,250 a year, or roughly $438 a month, at California's average effective rate of 0.70%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator