Florida property tax, in one number.
The typical Florida homeowner pays $2,730 a year on a $359,000 home. That's below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxFlorida at a glance
Statewide medians across 5,918,647 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Florida's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $1,733 in 2015 to $2,993 in 2024 (+73%), while home values rose 121%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 28th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $2,993, versus $2,319 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 67 Florida counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Alachua | $2,773 | $288,800 | 0.96% |
| Baker | $1,631 | $256,700 | 0.64% |
| Bay | $1,807 | $310,500 | 0.58% |
| Bradford | $1,164 | $212,500 | 0.55% |
| Brevard | $2,311 | $339,600 | 0.68% |
| Broward | $3,890 | $414,600 | 0.94% |
| Calhoun | $734 | $145,300 | 0.51% |
| Charlotte | $2,785 | $328,900 | 0.85% |
| Citrus | $1,430 | $245,500 | 0.58% |
| Clay | $2,241 | $312,500 | 0.72% |
| Collier | $3,386 | $540,700 | 0.63% |
| Columbia | $1,434 | $194,900 | 0.74% |
| DeSoto | $1,447 | $174,100 | 0.83% |
| Dixie | $813 | $132,000 | 0.62% |
| Duval | $2,264 | $303,500 | 0.75% |
| Escambia | $1,495 | $257,200 | 0.58% |
| Flagler | $2,789 | $364,900 | 0.76% |
| Franklin | $1,728 | $273,300 | 0.63% |
| Gadsden | $927 | $174,900 | 0.53% |
| Gilchrist | $1,302 | $199,900 | 0.65% |
| Glades | $1,170 | $137,000 | 0.85% |
| Gulf | $1,578 | $250,000 | 0.63% |
| Hamilton | $816 | $111,200 | 0.73% |
| Hardee | $1,264 | $153,600 | 0.82% |
| Hendry | $1,756 | $219,200 | 0.80% |
| Hernando | $1,858 | $276,000 | 0.67% |
| Highlands | $1,353 | $187,900 | 0.72% |
| Hillsborough | $3,010 | $371,500 | 0.81% |
| Holmes | $600 | $110,200 | 0.54% |
| Indian River | $2,436 | $351,500 | 0.69% |
| Jackson | $609 | $120,800 | 0.50% |
| Jefferson | $1,439 | $232,600 | 0.62% |
| Lafayette | $863 | $157,200 | 0.55% |
| Lake | $2,433 | $318,400 | 0.76% |
| Lee | $2,858 | $362,200 | 0.79% |
| Leon | $2,397 | $301,800 | 0.79% |
| Levy | $1,201 | $190,600 | 0.63% |
| Liberty | $1,152 | $127,300 | 0.90% |
| Madison | $965 | $116,200 | 0.83% |
| Manatee | $3,047 | $391,400 | 0.78% |
| Marion | $1,806 | $243,100 | 0.74% |
| Martin | $3,322 | $432,200 | 0.77% |
| Miami-Dade | $3,744 | $463,000 | 0.81% |
| Monroe | $4,129 | $780,600 | 0.53% |
| Nassau | $2,699 | $382,800 | 0.71% |
| Okaloosa | $2,011 | $351,200 | 0.57% |
| Okeechobee | $1,423 | $193,000 | 0.74% |
| Orange | $2,967 | $390,100 | 0.76% |
| Osceola | $2,700 | $353,300 | 0.76% |
| Palm Beach | $3,858 | $447,300 | 0.86% |
| Pasco | $2,206 | $300,900 | 0.73% |
| Pinellas | $2,474 | $355,100 | 0.70% |
| Polk | $1,933 | $266,500 | 0.73% |
| Putnam | $1,249 | $160,300 | 0.78% |
| Santa Rosa | $1,891 | $329,800 | 0.57% |
| Sarasota | $3,106 | $411,800 | 0.75% |
| Seminole | $2,599 | $386,900 | 0.67% |
| St. Johns | $3,721 | $489,200 | 0.76% |
| St. Lucie | $3,241 | $347,300 | 0.93% |
| Sumter | $3,014 | $385,400 | 0.78% |
| Suwannee | $1,213 | $171,600 | 0.71% |
| Taylor | $750 | $114,600 | 0.65% |
| Union | $980 | $169,500 | 0.58% |
| Volusia | $2,395 | $313,000 | 0.77% |
| Wakulla | $1,642 | $258,300 | 0.64% |
| Walton | $1,902 | $425,100 | 0.45% |
| Washington | $792 | $171,000 | 0.46% |
Cities and towns in Florida
384 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Jacksonville0.74% · $2,176
- Tampa0.78% · $3,264
- St. Petersburg0.66% · $2,463
- Port St. Lucie0.97% · $3,585
- Cape Coral0.85% · $3,176
- Miami0.89% · $4,586
- Orlando0.82% · $3,213
- Pembroke Pines0.90% · $3,959
- The Villages0.85% · $3,400
- Fort Lauderdale0.93% · $4,516
- Spring Hill0.67% · $1,922
- Palm Bay0.61% · $1,726
- Hollywood0.87% · $3,563
- Hialeah0.57% · $2,228
- Tallahassee0.86% · $2,540
- Palm Coast0.75% · $2,645
- Miramar0.95% · $4,396
- Riverview1.01% · $3,893
- Clearwater0.73% · $2,625
- North Port0.89% · $3,226
- Lehigh Acres0.65% · $1,890
- Coral Springs1.02% · $5,545
- Boca Raton0.84% · $6,063
- Deltona0.67% · $1,903
- Lakeland0.73% · $1,819
- West Palm Beach0.93% · $3,862
- Pompano Beach0.91% · $3,193
- Davie0.98% · $4,551
- Brandon0.71% · $2,397
- Sunrise0.76% · $2,691
- Tamarac0.92% · $2,663
- Plantation0.91% · $4,416
- Deerfield Beach0.91% · $2,825
- Port Charlotte0.83% · $2,252
- Largo0.74% · $1,704
- Miami Gardens0.74% · $2,818
- Gainesville0.96% · $2,364
- Melbourne0.68% · $2,075
- Port Orange0.78% · $2,490
- Boynton Beach0.82% · $2,891
- Alafaya0.78% · $3,315
- Palm Harbor0.67% · $2,722
- Bonita Springs0.80% · $3,980
- Jupiter0.85% · $5,160
- Palm Beach Gardens0.95% · $5,772
- Town 'n' Country0.69% · $2,315
- Wesley Chapel0.90% · $3,652
- Poinciana0.76% · $2,219
- Delray Beach0.80% · $3,351
- Fort Myers0.99% · $3,819
- Margate0.85% · $2,672
- Kendall0.74% · $4,218
- North Fort Myers0.90% · $1,460
- Miami Beach0.91% · $5,048
- Wellington0.99% · $5,914
- Daytona Beach0.69% · $1,976
- Pensacola0.59% · $1,852
- Estero0.84% · $3,877
- Weston1.20% · $8,347
- Coconut Creek1.04% · $3,216
- Ormond Beach0.73% · $2,595
- St. Cloud0.78% · $2,770
- Pinellas Park0.63% · $1,763
- Lauderhill0.86% · $2,342
- Apopka0.69% · $2,707
- Sarasota0.70% · $3,230
- Sun City Center0.91% · $2,872
- Lakewood Ranch1.02% · $6,908
- Horizon West0.88% · $4,959
- Ocala0.71% · $1,723
- Titusville0.60% · $1,594
- Bradenton0.75% · $2,316
- Kendale Lakes0.74% · $2,990
- Winter Haven0.83% · $2,247
- Sanford0.62% · $1,913
- Pine Hills0.62% · $1,567
- Four Corners0.79% · $2,796
- Tamiami0.73% · $3,529
- Kissimmee0.64% · $1,935
- New Smyrna Beach0.81% · $3,221
- Coral Gables0.84% · $9,124
- Homestead1.03% · $3,928
- Dunedin0.62% · $2,456
- The Hammocks0.79% · $3,683
- The Acreage0.86% · $4,525
- Doral1.05% · $5,902
- Venice0.87% · $3,788
- Clermont0.68% · $2,845
- Navarre0.60% · $2,251
- Land O' Lakes0.75% · $2,832
- Royal Palm Beach0.75% · $3,278
- East Lake0.83% · $4,043
- Valrico0.82% · $3,241
- Ocoee0.81% · $3,275
- Westchester0.68% · $3,475
- Winter Springs0.65% · $2,446
- Merritt Island0.63% · $2,557
- Aventura0.85% · $3,844
- Hallandale Beach1.10% · $3,070
- Winter Garden0.74% · $3,527
- Oviedo0.77% · $3,494
- Liberty Triangle0.69% · $1,913
- Fruit Cove0.74% · $3,561
- Apollo Beach1.22% · $5,781
- Greenacres0.74% · $2,159
- DeLand0.90% · $2,979
- Cutler Bay0.87% · $4,095
- Carrollwood0.78% · $3,000
- Oakland Park0.76% · $2,930
- Meadow Woods0.82% · $3,295
- Sebastian0.65% · $2,062
- Edgewater0.60% · $1,526
- Fleming Island0.87% · $3,673
- Plant City0.67% · $1,945
- Tarpon Springs0.81% · $2,761
- Vero Beach South0.58% · $1,949
- Rockledge0.62% · $2,088
- Cooper City0.83% · $5,180
- Parkland1.02%+ · $10,000+
- Lake Magdalene0.76% · $2,826
- North Lauderdale0.77% · $2,355
- Fort Pierce0.73% · $1,839
- Palm City0.82% · $4,643
- Fountainebleau0.64% · $2,034
- Englewood0.70% · $2,391
- Altamonte Springs0.62% · $1,806
- Richmond West0.74% · $3,630
- Port St. John0.55% · $1,535
- North Miami0.68% · $2,464
- Riviera Beach0.91% · $3,224
- Oakleaf Plantation1.00% · $3,517
- Princeton1.07% · $4,577
- Keystone0.85% · $5,540
- Panama City0.65% · $1,752
- Winter Park0.74% · $5,401
- On Top of the World0.85% · $2,593
- Punta Gorda0.92% · $4,774
- Lakeside0.69% · $1,900
- World Golf Village0.87% · $4,170
- Country Club0.73% · $2,745
- DeBary0.87% · $3,059
- Silver Springs Shores0.70% · $1,406
- Haines City1.09% · $3,153
- Naples0.55% · $8,353
- Casselberry0.52% · $1,542
- Leesburg0.75% · $1,711
- Bayonet Point0.56% · $999
- North Miami Beach0.67% · $2,474
- Nocatee0.93% · $6,057
- West Melbourne0.66% · $2,488
- Pace0.59% · $1,742
- Marco Island0.65% · $5,794
- Ruskin1.03% · $3,333
- Jacksonville Beach0.71% · $4,088
- Lutz0.76% · $3,713
- Buenaventura Lakes0.61% · $1,994
- South Miami Heights0.56% · $2,285
- Wekiwa Springs0.65% · $2,970
- Palm Valley0.65% · $4,490
- Citrus Park0.70% · $2,704
- Bellview0.61% · $1,257
- Eustis0.70% · $1,902
- Wildwood0.94% · $4,246
- Lake Worth Beach0.86% · $3,439
- Groveland0.91% · $3,320
- Tavares0.83% · $2,118
- Kendall West0.80% · $3,284
- Northdale0.69% · $2,900
- Holiday0.57% · $977
- Egypt Lake-Leto0.62% · $1,959
- Crestview0.68% · $1,882
- Bloomingdale0.80% · $3,315
- Lady Lake1.04% · $2,373
- Seminole0.60% · $2,076
- Miami Lakes0.79% · $4,965
- Palmer Ranch0.74% · $4,363
- Midway0.66% · $2,507
- Fish Hawk1.11% · $6,247
- Westchase0.94% · $5,259
- South Bradenton0.65% · $1,090
- Palmetto Bay0.77% · $6,758
- Dania Beach0.89% · $2,837
- South Venice0.64% · $2,149
- Bradfordville0.79% · $3,020
- The Crossings0.73% · $3,402
- Palm River-Clair Mel0.66% · $1,805
- Ferry Pass0.56% · $1,457
- Wright0.54% · $1,657
- Lauderdale Lakes0.89% · $1,895
- Biscayne Gardens0.59% · $2,468
- Viera West0.80% · $4,384
- West Little River0.58% · $2,167
- Marion Oaks0.74% · $1,912
- Zephyrhills0.64% · $1,441
- Temple Terrace0.71% · $2,367
- Trinity0.78% · $3,602
- Safety Harbor0.62% · $2,836
- Ives Estates0.74% · $2,173
- Ensley0.53% · $1,176
- East Lake-Orient Park0.66% · $1,532
- Lealman0.70% · $1,379
- Sunny Isles Beach1.09% · $5,989
- Fort Walton Beach0.56% · $1,806
- Cocoa0.67% · $1,645
- Laurel0.72% · $3,449
- West Lealman0.73% · $1,226
- Homosassa Springs0.50% · $787
- Lynn Haven0.59% · $1,902
- Key West0.52% · $4,442
- Bayshore Gardens0.68% · $1,231
- Iona0.73% · $2,353
- Lake Butler0.88% · $8,220
- Fernandina Beach0.77% · $4,293
- Panama City Beach0.58% · $2,579
- Jasmine Estates0.67% · $1,342
- Cypress Lake0.62% · $1,594
- Pinecrest0.71%+ · $10,000+
- Sugarmill Woods0.67% · $2,220
- San Carlos Park0.54% · $1,770
- Coral Terrace0.67% · $3,903
- Yulee0.57% · $1,716
- Bartow0.55% · $1,281
- Upper Grand Lagoon0.66% · $2,452
- Lakewood Park0.76% · $2,031
- North Palm Beach0.86% · $4,398
- Vero Beach0.85% · $3,350
- Hobe Sound0.69% · $2,723
- Asbury Lake0.72% · $2,374
- Auburndale0.63% · $1,865
- Cocoa Beach0.69% · $3,481
- Stuart0.63% · $2,063
- Micco1.00% · $1,725
- Mount Dora0.91% · $3,491
- New Port Richey0.71% · $1,308
- Pine Ridge0.63% · $2,438
- Hialeah Gardens0.65% · $2,225
- Rotonda0.81% · $3,154
- Palm Beach0.50%+ · $10,000+
- Niceville0.72% · $3,047
- Country Walk0.82% · $4,472
- Jensen Beach0.75% · $3,092
- Gulfport0.63% · $2,301
- Longwood0.65% · $2,303
- Gonzalez0.60% · $1,666
- Pasadena Hills0.77% · $2,619
- Minneola0.87% · $3,651
- Golden Gate0.43% · $1,767
- Atlantic Beach0.66% · $4,163
- Villas0.71% · $1,759
- Lake Mary0.71% · $3,521
- Palm Springs0.78% · $2,094
- Destin0.63% · $3,083
- Jupiter Farms0.79% · $5,142
- Conway0.70% · $2,857
- Oldsmar0.72% · $2,720
- Hudson0.63% · $1,706
- Gibsonton1.04% · $3,177
- Hunters Creek0.75% · $3,358
- Fruitville0.58% · $2,388
- Lighthouse Point0.85% · $5,844
- Citrus Hills0.76% · $3,315
- St. Augustine0.64% · $2,822
- Lake Wales0.91% · $2,171
- Brent0.57% · $908
- Glenvar Heights0.80% · $4,354
- Key Largo0.49% · $3,150
- Maitland0.70% · $3,675
- Middleburg0.55% · $1,396
- Longboat Key0.83% · $8,439
- Citrus Springs0.55% · $1,327
- Port Salerno0.75% · $2,635
- Viera East0.73% · $2,877
- Bee Ridge0.67% · $2,754
- Sarasota Springs0.57% · $1,993
- Sunset0.71% · $4,278
- Hernando0.56% · $1,172
- Lakeland Highlands0.71% · $2,748
- St. Pete Beach0.83% · $5,631
- Southchase0.73% · $2,831
- Gateway0.86% · $3,895
- Highland City0.72% · $2,485
- Palmetto Estates0.61% · $2,734
- Elfers0.46% · $923
- Palmetto0.76% · $2,393
- Thonotosassa0.94% · $2,937
- Lockhart0.62% · $1,630
- Miramar Beach0.45% · $3,273
- Doctor Phillips0.93% · $4,918
- Three Lakes0.87% · $4,210
- Leisure City0.73% · $2,751
- Cape Canaveral0.64% · $2,398
- Satellite Beach0.80% · $4,032
- Shady Hills0.59% · $1,383
- Davenport1.04% · $3,457
- Olympia Heights0.72% · $4,010
- Forest City0.71% · $2,613
- Alachua0.95% · $2,834
- Pelican Bay0.69% · $8,943
- Fruitland Park1.18% · $4,523
- Miami Springs1.01% · $5,676
- St. Augustine Shores0.58% · $1,952
- Myrtle Grove0.59% · $1,097
- Key Biscayne0.63%+ · $10,000+
- North Weeki Wachee0.68% · $2,247
- Ormond-by-the-Sea0.81% · $3,169
- University0.63% · $1,881
- Callaway0.50% · $1,250
- McGregor0.68% · $3,188
- Miami Shores0.97% · $8,427
- New Port Richey East0.58% · $1,278
- Celebration0.84% · $5,315
- Beverly Hills0.45% · $748
- Cheval1.07% · $5,638
- North Merritt Island0.60% · $3,150
- Indian Harbour Beach0.72% · $3,183
- Holly Hill0.66% · $1,356
- Mango0.65% · $1,668
- Cypress Gardens0.65% · $1,860
- Timber Pines0.70% · $1,946
- Mims0.63% · $1,477
- Williamsburg0.72% · $2,351
- Treasure Island0.83% · $5,183
- West Park1.00% · $3,394
- Sanibel0.83% · $7,956
- Progress Village1.00% · $2,867
- Inverness Highlands South0.46% · $1,008
- Medulla0.68% · $2,188
- Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace0.54% · $1,219
- Avon Park0.48% · $696
- Siesta Key0.68% · $6,746
- Belle Isle0.78% · $4,133
- Oak Ridge0.59% · $1,659
- Pebble Creek0.95% · $4,138
- Indian River Estates0.83% · $2,324
- Newberry1.01% · $2,896
- Lauderdale-by-the-Sea0.85% · $5,786
- Fuller Heights0.65% · $1,819
- Islamorada, Village of Islands0.60% · $5,473
- South Patrick Shores0.68% · $3,023
- Goldenrod0.58% · $2,088
- Rainbow Springs0.71% · $2,210
- Immokalee0.57% · $1,201
- Sebring0.78% · $1,487
- The Meadows0.77% · $2,938
- Westwood Lakes0.65% · $3,354
- Wedgefield0.73% · $3,334
- Seffner0.76% · $2,621
- Zephyrhills West1.09% · $993
- Fort Myers Beach0.84% · $5,370
- Osprey0.70% · $5,256
- Milton0.62% · $1,454
- Beacon Square0.54% · $933
- Indian River Shores0.88%+ · $10,000+
- Goulds0.66% · $3,193
- Marathon0.55% · $3,995
- Belle Glade0.90% · $1,467
- Daytona Beach Shores0.96% · $4,192
- Neptune Beach0.64% · $4,269
- Plantation0.71% · $2,969
- Lely Resort0.68% · $4,552
- St. Augustine Beach0.70% · $4,465
- Hutchinson Island South1.00% · $4,085
- Lochmoor Waterway Estates0.69% · $2,665
- Brookridge0.80% · $1,257
- Lecanto0.46% · $1,460
- Gulf Gate0.67% · $2,399
- Green Cove Springs0.73% · $2,698
- Brownsville0.59% · $1,927
- Fern Park0.61% · $2,114
- Pinewood0.74% · $2,756
- Warm Mineral Springs0.73% · $1,383
- Flagler Beach0.74% · $4,118
- Union Park0.58% · $1,870
- Cortez0.78% · $3,058
- Gulf Breeze0.58% · $2,941
- Highland Beach0.81% · $7,391
- Palatka0.95% · $1,431
- Richmond Heights0.69% · $2,604
- Butler Beach0.70% · $3,468
- Vero Lake Estates0.50% · $1,653
- Whiskey Creek0.63% · $2,401
- Lake Lorraine0.58% · $2,539
- Heathrow0.65% · $3,901
- Southwest Ranches0.95% · $8,648
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Florida?
The effective rate is about 0.76%. The median homeowner pays $2,730 a year on a home worth a median $359,000 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $350,000 home in Florida?
About $2,660 a year, or roughly $222 a month, at Florida's average effective rate of 0.76%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator