Louisiana property tax, in one number.
The typical Louisiana homeowner pays $1,180 a year on a $216,500 home. That's well below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxLouisiana at a glance
Statewide medians across 1,216,127 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Louisiana's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are rising faster than values.The median tax paid went from $800 in 2015 to $1,187 in 2024 (+48%), and home values changed +43%.
- 40th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $1,455, versus $750 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 64 Louisiana counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Acadia | $483 | $155,500 | 0.31% |
| Allen | $267 | $104,500 | 0.26% |
| Ascension | $1,519 | $279,600 | 0.54% |
| Assumption | $552 | $150,300 | 0.37% |
| Avoyelles | $249 | $122,400 | 0.20% |
| Beauregard | $576 | $161,700 | 0.36% |
| Bienville | $301 | $99,500 | 0.30% |
| Bossier | $1,445 | $227,200 | 0.64% |
| Caddo | $1,085 | $175,700 | 0.62% |
| Calcasieu | $968 | $217,000 | 0.45% |
| Caldwell | $415 | $93,300 | 0.44% |
| Cameron | $936 | $202,500 | 0.46% |
| Catahoula | $325 | $101,800 | 0.32% |
| Claiborne | $356 | $82,100 | 0.43% |
| Concordia | $384 | $103,800 | 0.37% |
| De Soto | $540 | $154,900 | 0.35% |
| East Baton Rouge | $1,656 | $248,800 | 0.67% |
| East Carroll | $277 | $100,500 | 0.28% |
| East Feliciana | $339 | $228,100 | 0.15% |
| Evangeline | $362 | $124,600 | 0.29% |
| Franklin | $351 | $113,000 | 0.31% |
| Grant | $862 | $143,300 | 0.60% |
| Iberia | $593 | $164,500 | 0.36% |
| Iberville | $556 | $172,800 | 0.32% |
| Jackson | $352 | $115,600 | 0.30% |
| Jefferson Davis | $442 | $150,800 | 0.29% |
| Jefferson | $1,312 | $251,400 | 0.52% |
| LaSalle | $532 | $119,500 | 0.45% |
| Lafayette | $1,380 | $242,900 | 0.57% |
| Lafourche | $1,038 | $193,900 | 0.54% |
| Lincoln | $971 | $210,100 | 0.46% |
| Livingston | $1,066 | $230,600 | 0.46% |
| Madison | $313 | $96,200 | 0.33% |
| Morehouse | $530 | $118,800 | 0.45% |
| Natchitoches | $755 | $171,300 | 0.44% |
| Orleans | $2,606 | $315,700 | 0.83% |
| Ouachita | $1,054 | $194,400 | 0.54% |
| Plaquemines | $1,427 | $282,900 | 0.50% |
| Pointe Coupee | $565 | $179,300 | 0.32% |
| Rapides | $1,000 | $181,100 | 0.55% |
| Red River | $506 | $119,700 | 0.42% |
| Richland | $401 | $141,900 | 0.28% |
| Sabine | $484 | $123,100 | 0.39% |
| St. Bernard | $961 | $202,500 | 0.47% |
| St. Charles | $1,562 | $263,700 | 0.59% |
| St. Helena | $469 | $77,300 | 0.61% |
| St. James | $1,113 | $211,800 | 0.53% |
| St. John the Baptist | $877 | $193,200 | 0.45% |
| St. Landry | $411 | $142,500 | 0.29% |
| St. Martin | $725 | $164,200 | 0.44% |
| St. Mary | $545 | $138,900 | 0.39% |
| St. Tammany | $2,028 | $284,000 | 0.71% |
| Tangipahoa | $882 | $212,900 | 0.41% |
| Tensas | $221 | $86,300 | 0.26% |
| Terrebonne | $836 | $187,200 | 0.45% |
| Union | $518 | $112,500 | 0.46% |
| Vermilion | $589 | $163,300 | 0.36% |
| Vernon | $819 | $156,000 | 0.53% |
| Washington | $507 | $155,700 | 0.33% |
| Webster | $412 | $114,500 | 0.36% |
| West Baton Rouge | $1,251 | $229,900 | 0.54% |
| West Carroll | $199 | $94,400 | 0.21% |
| West Feliciana | $1,556 | $245,700 | 0.63% |
| Winn | $325 | $108,500 | 0.30% |
Cities and towns in Louisiana
47 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Baton Rouge0.62% · $1,459
- Shreveport0.67% · $1,201
- Metairie0.55% · $1,814
- Lafayette0.58% · $1,482
- Lake Charles0.36% · $774
- Kenner0.38% · $933
- Bossier City0.62% · $1,245
- Prairieville0.64% · $2,020
- Central0.65% · $1,868
- Houma0.38% · $778
- Alexandria0.49% · $898
- Marrero0.39% · $660
- Laplace0.46% · $918
- Slidell0.72% · $1,563
- Sulphur0.44% · $807
- Zachary0.75% · $1,943
- Youngsville0.66% · $1,902
- Shenandoah0.65% · $2,143
- Bayou Cane0.36% · $679
- Chalmette0.47% · $1,014
- Luling0.60% · $1,630
- Terrytown0.40% · $886
- Broussard0.51% · $1,574
- Moss Bluff0.63% · $1,603
- River Ridge0.57% · $2,043
- Mandeville0.83% · $3,108
- Hammond0.55% · $1,209
- Claiborne0.50% · $1,092
- Gonzales0.40% · $907
- Belle Chasse0.45% · $1,826
- Ruston0.49% · $1,110
- Harahan0.48% · $1,664
- Destrehan0.59% · $1,900
- Woodmere0.28% · $535
- Covington0.64% · $1,900
- Baker0.45% · $703
- Carencro0.42% · $904
- Jefferson0.44% · $1,087
- Old Jefferson0.61% · $1,469
- Natchitoches0.40% · $772
- Ponchatoula0.41% · $828
- Oak Hills Place0.77% · $3,380
- Lacombe0.79% · $1,651
- Addis0.58% · $1,443
- Prien0.50% · $1,399
- West Monroe0.33% · $626
- Galliano0.27% · $360
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Louisiana?
The effective rate is about 0.55%. The median homeowner pays $1,180 a year on a home worth a median $216,500 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $200,000 home in Louisiana?
About $1,100 a year, or roughly $92 a month, at Louisiana's average effective rate of 0.55%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the parish assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator