Michigan property tax, in one number.
The typical Michigan homeowner pays $2,904 a year on a $231,600 home. That's well above the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxMichigan at a glance
Statewide medians across 2,984,190 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Michigan's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $2,211 in 2015 to $2,988 in 2024 (+35%), while home values rose 85%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 14th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $3,152, versus $2,593 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 83 Michigan counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Alcona | $1,341 | $162,800 | 0.82% |
| Alger | $1,656 | $176,200 | 0.94% |
| Allegan | $2,884 | $267,100 | 1.08% |
| Alpena | $1,639 | $153,900 | 1.06% |
| Antrim | $2,157 | $255,500 | 0.84% |
| Arenac | $1,707 | $150,600 | 1.13% |
| Baraga | $1,679 | $138,100 | 1.22% |
| Barry | $2,769 | $264,100 | 1.05% |
| Bay | $2,271 | $152,200 | 1.49% |
| Benzie | $2,262 | $285,700 | 0.79% |
| Berrien | $2,429 | $224,300 | 1.08% |
| Branch | $1,879 | $162,500 | 1.16% |
| Calhoun | $2,368 | $162,800 | 1.45% |
| Cass | $2,116 | $218,000 | 0.97% |
| Charlevoix | $2,493 | $276,800 | 0.90% |
| Cheboygan | $1,704 | $192,500 | 0.89% |
| Chippewa | $2,038 | $161,900 | 1.26% |
| Clare | $1,489 | $133,800 | 1.11% |
| Clinton | $3,185 | $259,500 | 1.23% |
| Crawford | $1,734 | $163,000 | 1.06% |
| Delta | $1,771 | $157,100 | 1.13% |
| Dickinson | $1,940 | $153,300 | 1.27% |
| Eaton | $3,067 | $216,900 | 1.41% |
| Emmet | $2,634 | $315,700 | 0.83% |
| Genesee | $2,487 | $182,400 | 1.36% |
| Gladwin | $1,867 | $162,300 | 1.15% |
| Gogebic | $1,535 | $107,200 | 1.43% |
| Grand Traverse | $3,010 | $339,400 | 0.89% |
| Gratiot | $1,826 | $147,500 | 1.24% |
| Hillsdale | $1,738 | $176,100 | 0.99% |
| Houghton | $1,858 | $159,900 | 1.16% |
| Huron | $1,829 | $154,300 | 1.19% |
| Ingham | $3,640 | $198,800 | 1.83% |
| Ionia | $2,237 | $198,500 | 1.13% |
| Iosco | $1,359 | $142,200 | 0.96% |
| Iron | $1,467 | $109,100 | 1.34% |
| Isabella | $2,276 | $170,400 | 1.34% |
| Jackson | $2,432 | $193,700 | 1.26% |
| Kalamazoo | $3,498 | $241,800 | 1.45% |
| Kalkaska | $1,646 | $188,900 | 0.87% |
| Kent | $3,217 | $289,900 | 1.11% |
| Keweenaw | $1,689 | $169,800 | 0.99% |
| Lake | $1,456 | $133,900 | 1.09% |
| Lapeer | $2,202 | $239,000 | 0.92% |
| Leelanau | $3,118 | $458,400 | 0.68% |
| Lenawee | $2,492 | $196,800 | 1.27% |
| Livingston | $3,454 | $356,800 | 0.97% |
| Luce | $1,097 | $112,000 | 0.98% |
| Mackinac | $1,863 | $174,500 | 1.07% |
| Macomb | $3,404 | $243,900 | 1.40% |
| Manistee | $1,898 | $182,200 | 1.04% |
| Marquette | $2,109 | $216,500 | 0.97% |
| Mason | $2,334 | $219,600 | 1.06% |
| Mecosta | $1,778 | $178,900 | 0.99% |
| Menominee | $1,537 | $151,800 | 1.01% |
| Midland | $2,875 | $195,400 | 1.47% |
| Missaukee | $1,675 | $170,400 | 0.98% |
| Monroe | $2,648 | $228,900 | 1.16% |
| Montcalm | $1,876 | $185,500 | 1.01% |
| Montmorency | $1,364 | $158,600 | 0.86% |
| Muskegon | $2,348 | $198,300 | 1.18% |
| Newaygo | $2,055 | $186,700 | 1.10% |
| Oakland | $4,371 | $343,600 | 1.27% |
| Oceana | $1,914 | $190,100 | 1.01% |
| Ogemaw | $1,464 | $154,900 | 0.95% |
| Ontonagon | $1,294 | $111,700 | 1.16% |
| Osceola | $1,584 | $155,400 | 1.02% |
| Oscoda | $1,177 | $125,500 | 0.94% |
| Otsego | $1,755 | $219,700 | 0.80% |
| Ottawa | $3,313 | $323,400 | 1.02% |
| Presque Isle | $1,432 | $151,300 | 0.95% |
| Roscommon | $1,604 | $158,700 | 1.01% |
| Saginaw | $2,284 | $152,800 | 1.49% |
| Sanilac | $1,520 | $168,300 | 0.90% |
| Schoolcraft | $1,407 | $141,800 | 0.99% |
| Shiawassee | $2,251 | $171,600 | 1.31% |
| St. Clair | $2,562 | $224,600 | 1.14% |
| St. Joseph | $1,959 | $178,300 | 1.10% |
| Tuscola | $1,812 | $149,500 | 1.21% |
| Van Buren | $2,536 | $206,500 | 1.23% |
| Washtenaw | $5,678 | $374,100 | 1.52% |
| Wayne | $2,904 | $178,500 | 1.63% |
| Wexford | $1,927 | $170,400 | 1.13% |
Cities and towns in Michigan
139 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Detroit1.67% · $1,402
- Grand Rapids1.02% · $2,493
- Sterling Heights1.32% · $3,628
- Warren1.56% · $3,018
- Livonia1.37% · $3,860
- Lansing2.11% · $2,716
- Dearborn1.76% · $3,858
- Troy1.25% · $5,267
- Farmington Hills1.52% · $5,396
- Ann Arbor1.68% · $7,636
- St. Clair Shores1.42% · $2,994
- Rochester Hills1.11% · $4,540
- Westland1.49% · $2,751
- Royal Oak1.28% · $4,203
- Wyoming1.25% · $2,812
- Southfield1.62% · $3,832
- Flint2.07% · $1,106
- Novi1.37% · $5,770
- Taylor1.70% · $2,596
- Dearborn Heights1.64% · $3,036
- Portage1.56% · $4,082
- Battle Creek1.52% · $2,156
- Roseville1.49% · $2,320
- Kentwood1.21% · $3,246
- Kalamazoo1.65% · $2,958
- Midland1.60% · $3,257
- Pontiac1.03% · $1,257
- Saginaw2.26% · $1,358
- Allen Park1.89% · $3,476
- Bay City1.81% · $1,764
- Lincoln Park1.60% · $2,090
- Forest Hills1.10% · $5,468
- Burton1.61% · $2,281
- Eastpointe1.82% · $2,583
- Madison Heights1.48% · $2,941
- Holland1.24% · $3,116
- Garden City1.80% · $3,046
- Southgate1.90% · $3,292
- Norton Shores1.22% · $2,857
- Wyandotte1.75% · $2,923
- Oak Park1.34% · $2,839
- Port Huron1.40% · $2,089
- Muskegon1.03% · $1,468
- Birmingham1.43%+ · $10,000+
- Jackson1.70% · $1,753
- Holt1.98% · $4,483
- Walker0.91% · $2,698
- Ferndale1.56% · $3,867
- Romulus1.72% · $2,744
- Trenton2.00% · $4,220
- Waverly1.56% · $3,668
- Berkley1.24% · $3,934
- Monroe1.42% · $2,380
- Okemos1.89% · $6,787
- Auburn Hills1.20% · $2,941
- Grosse Pointe Woods1.82% · $6,220
- Jenison0.89% · $2,509
- Haslett1.92% · $5,493
- East Lansing2.07% · $5,599
- Northview1.02% · $2,956
- Cutlerville1.17% · $2,615
- Fraser1.74% · $3,756
- Traverse City1.12% · $4,671
- Inkster2.30% · $1,847
- Adrian1.55% · $2,141
- Grandville1.24% · $3,377
- Hazel Park1.56% · $2,468
- Wayne1.67% · $2,633
- Owosso1.68% · $2,229
- Clawson1.42% · $3,793
- Allendale1.06% · $3,271
- Hamtramck1.39% · $1,825
- Marquette1.27% · $3,477
- South Lyon1.37% · $4,044
- Mount Clemens1.57% · $2,824
- Grosse Pointe Farms1.86% · $8,238
- New Baltimore1.33% · $4,310
- Woodhaven1.71% · $3,967
- Beverly Hills1.33% · $6,775
- Lambertville1.06% · $2,727
- Grand Haven1.36% · $3,401
- Rochester1.28% · $6,047
- Harper Woods2.18% · $3,433
- Wixom1.28% · $4,673
- Escanaba1.47% · $1,843
- Marysville1.55% · $3,234
- East Grand Rapids1.43% · $7,474
- Sault Ste. Marie1.82% · $2,538
- Grosse Pointe Park1.89% · $8,918
- Alpena1.48% · $1,754
- Fenton1.25% · $2,955
- Flat Rock2.38% · $5,455
- Farmington1.51% · $4,500
- Niles1.12% · $1,517
- Riverview1.90% · $4,079
- Cadillac1.54% · $2,062
- Ypsilanti1.86% · $4,331
- Plymouth1.52% · $6,827
- Coldwater1.40% · $1,926
- Flushing1.55% · $3,168
- Mount Pleasant1.82% · $3,148
- Saline1.78% · $6,066
- Temperance1.13% · $2,823
- Menominee1.69% · $1,768
- Sturgis1.23% · $1,879
- Westwood1.68% · $3,240
- Tecumseh1.55% · $3,369
- Howell1.22% · $3,231
- Iron Mountain1.45% · $2,060
- Shields1.59% · $2,768
- Brighton1.33% · $4,515
- Hastings1.43% · $2,504
- Hudsonville1.02% · $2,924
- St. Joseph1.53% · $4,582
- Charlotte1.53% · $2,360
- Whitmore Lake1.44% · $4,130
- Grand Ledge1.84% · $3,579
- Lake Fenton1.18% · $4,675
- Ionia1.15% · $1,898
- Mason1.95% · $3,864
- Greenville1.10% · $2,027
- Alma1.72% · $1,991
- Fair Plain1.11% · $1,872
- Byron Center0.99% · $3,798
- Houghton Lake1.03% · $1,306
- St. Johns1.48% · $2,843
- Huntington Woods1.66% · $7,862
- Ecorse2.52% · $1,648
- South Monroe1.18% · $2,175
- Ludington1.28% · $2,565
- Comstock Park1.13% · $2,669
- Marshall1.93% · $3,351
- Bridgeport1.62% · $1,596
- Manistee1.27% · $2,082
- Northville1.40% · $6,517
- Grand Blanc1.61% · $3,782
- Walled Lake1.33% · $2,990
- Milford1.45% · $5,276
- Pearl Beach1.18% · $3,567
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Michigan?
The effective rate is about 1.25%. The median homeowner pays $2,904 a year on a home worth a median $231,600 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Michigan?
About $3,125 a year, or roughly $260 a month, at Michigan's average effective rate of 1.25%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the city or township assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator