Minnesota property tax, in one number.
The typical Minnesota homeowner pays $3,357 a year on a $329,300 home. That's above the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxMinnesota at a glance
Statewide medians across 1,666,687 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Minnesota's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $2,240 in 2015 to $3,501 in 2024 (+56%), while home values rose 72%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 20th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $3,470, versus $3,144 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 87 Minnesota counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Aitkin | $1,407 | $255,800 | 0.55% |
| Anoka | $3,271 | $346,500 | 0.94% |
| Becker | $2,014 | $291,000 | 0.69% |
| Beltrami | $2,309 | $237,500 | 0.97% |
| Benton | $2,651 | $271,000 | 0.98% |
| Big Stone | $1,473 | $169,100 | 0.87% |
| Blue Earth | $2,601 | $266,700 | 0.98% |
| Brown | $1,976 | $191,200 | 1.03% |
| Carlton | $2,862 | $245,100 | 1.17% |
| Carver | $4,501 | $453,600 | 0.99% |
| Cass | $1,615 | $288,300 | 0.56% |
| Chippewa | $1,711 | $156,100 | 1.10% |
| Chisago | $3,780 | $351,900 | 1.07% |
| Clay | $3,013 | $265,500 | 1.13% |
| Clearwater | $1,295 | $192,100 | 0.67% |
| Cook | $2,304 | $336,200 | 0.69% |
| Cottonwood | $1,781 | $169,300 | 1.05% |
| Crow Wing | $2,283 | $306,800 | 0.74% |
| Dakota | $3,749 | $381,000 | 0.98% |
| Dodge | $3,191 | $287,700 | 1.11% |
| Douglas | $2,674 | $321,400 | 0.83% |
| Faribault | $1,334 | $135,300 | 0.99% |
| Fillmore | $2,076 | $221,100 | 0.94% |
| Freeborn | $1,907 | $171,100 | 1.11% |
| Goodhue | $2,998 | $285,100 | 1.05% |
| Grant | $1,783 | $191,000 | 0.93% |
| Hennepin | $4,480 | $392,900 | 1.14% |
| Houston | $2,756 | $239,000 | 1.15% |
| Hubbard | $2,217 | $282,600 | 0.78% |
| Isanti | $3,081 | $306,200 | 1.01% |
| Itasca | $1,945 | $225,200 | 0.86% |
| Jackson | $1,460 | $157,100 | 0.93% |
| Kanabec | $2,582 | $228,100 | 1.13% |
| Kandiyohi | $2,492 | $243,200 | 1.02% |
| Kittson | $1,239 | $134,800 | 0.92% |
| Koochiching | $1,156 | $156,600 | 0.74% |
| Lac qui Parle | $1,422 | $157,600 | 0.90% |
| Lake | $1,765 | $241,300 | 0.73% |
| Lake of the Woods | $1,419 | $216,100 | 0.66% |
| Le Sueur | $3,366 | $316,500 | 1.06% |
| Lincoln | $1,574 | $164,400 | 0.96% |
| Lyon | $2,126 | $200,700 | 1.06% |
| Mahnomen | $1,509 | $161,900 | 0.93% |
| Marshall | $1,315 | $164,500 | 0.80% |
| Martin | $1,671 | $163,500 | 1.02% |
| McLeod | $2,840 | $246,100 | 1.15% |
| Meeker | $2,243 | $249,000 | 0.90% |
| Mille Lacs | $2,698 | $258,300 | 1.04% |
| Morrison | $2,190 | $248,500 | 0.88% |
| Mower | $1,907 | $185,200 | 1.03% |
| Murray | $1,471 | $185,400 | 0.79% |
| Nicollet | $3,046 | $270,300 | 1.13% |
| Nobles | $1,956 | $197,200 | 0.99% |
| Norman | $1,378 | $147,100 | 0.94% |
| Olmsted | $3,525 | $331,700 | 1.06% |
| Otter Tail | $2,093 | $273,000 | 0.77% |
| Pennington | $2,458 | $195,500 | 1.26% |
| Pine | $2,068 | $239,300 | 0.86% |
| Pipestone | $1,209 | $140,200 | 0.86% |
| Polk | $2,245 | $222,800 | 1.01% |
| Pope | $1,967 | $255,100 | 0.77% |
| Ramsey | $3,966 | $326,600 | 1.21% |
| Red Lake | $1,622 | $162,000 | 1.00% |
| Redwood | $1,581 | $158,200 | 1.00% |
| Renville | $1,691 | $163,200 | 1.04% |
| Rice | $3,115 | $320,200 | 0.97% |
| Rock | $1,590 | $224,300 | 0.71% |
| Roseau | $1,779 | $183,700 | 0.97% |
| Scott | $4,230 | $419,400 | 1.01% |
| Sherburne | $3,560 | $361,400 | 0.99% |
| Sibley | $2,544 | $231,900 | 1.10% |
| St. Louis | $2,271 | $221,400 | 1.03% |
| Stearns | $2,742 | $273,400 | 1.00% |
| Steele | $2,964 | $245,400 | 1.21% |
| Stevens | $1,634 | $202,800 | 0.81% |
| Swift | $1,386 | $161,400 | 0.86% |
| Todd | $1,982 | $207,700 | 0.95% |
| Traverse | $1,126 | $114,100 | 0.99% |
| Wabasha | $2,785 | $264,400 | 1.05% |
| Wadena | $1,806 | $173,000 | 1.04% |
| Waseca | $2,603 | $220,800 | 1.18% |
| Washington | $4,164 | $422,000 | 0.99% |
| Watonwan | $1,700 | $162,400 | 1.05% |
| Wilkin | $1,435 | $182,200 | 0.79% |
| Winona | $2,180 | $235,400 | 0.93% |
| Wright | $3,523 | $358,900 | 0.98% |
| Yellow Medicine | $1,606 | $154,700 | 1.04% |
Cities and towns in Minnesota
129 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Minneapolis1.20% · $4,339
- St. Paul1.30% · $3,822
- Rochester1.05% · $3,258
- Bloomington1.07% · $3,881
- Plymouth1.05% · $5,160
- Maple Grove1.08% · $4,502
- Woodbury1.04% · $4,688
- Lakeville0.99% · $4,498
- Duluth1.19% · $2,885
- Blaine0.94% · $3,301
- Brooklyn Park1.11% · $3,744
- Eden Prairie1.09% · $5,158
- Eagan0.96% · $3,826
- Coon Rapids0.91% · $2,773
- Minnetonka1.11% · $5,285
- Burnsville0.97% · $3,451
- Edina1.08% · $6,951
- Apple Valley0.99% · $3,657
- St. Louis Park1.13% · $4,380
- St. Cloud1.03% · $2,320
- Cottage Grove1.05% · $3,994
- Shakopee0.99% · $3,700
- Inver Grove Heights0.95% · $3,464
- Maplewood1.22% · $3,929
- Moorhead1.25% · $3,104
- Roseville1.24% · $4,355
- Andover0.89% · $3,632
- Savage1.03% · $4,458
- Richfield1.14% · $3,905
- Shoreview1.23% · $4,717
- Ramsey0.97% · $3,481
- Mankato0.97% · $2,551
- Oakdale0.99% · $3,145
- Rosemount0.93% · $3,932
- Prior Lake0.99% · $4,467
- Owatonna1.31% · $3,222
- Chanhassen0.95% · $5,383
- Elk River1.16% · $4,296
- Champlin1.04% · $3,739
- Fridley1.10% · $3,320
- Chaska1.04% · $4,194
- Austin1.04% · $1,698
- Farmington1.16% · $4,240
- White Bear Lake1.08% · $3,576
- Brooklyn Center1.23% · $3,377
- Crystal1.23% · $3,643
- Lino Lakes1.04% · $4,237
- Otsego0.97% · $3,847
- Hastings0.98% · $3,160
- Golden Valley1.24% · $5,350
- St. Michael1.08% · $4,205
- Winona0.94% · $1,891
- Stillwater0.97% · $4,026
- Forest Lake0.95% · $3,751
- Faribault0.96% · $2,316
- South St. Paul1.19% · $3,347
- Columbia Heights1.08% · $3,003
- Hugo1.00% · $4,079
- Albert Lea1.14% · $1,803
- New Brighton1.16% · $4,235
- West St. Paul1.04% · $3,142
- Ham Lake0.81% · $3,583
- Hibbing0.94% · $1,219
- Red Wing1.17% · $2,776
- Willmar1.02% · $2,031
- Sartell1.18% · $3,507
- Buffalo1.11% · $3,484
- New Hope1.30% · $4,378
- New Ulm1.14% · $2,333
- Robbinsdale1.17% · $3,467
- Vadnais Heights1.11% · $4,039
- Hutchinson1.26% · $2,889
- Northfield1.37% · $4,522
- Lake Elmo0.81% · $4,841
- Anoka0.89% · $2,735
- Fergus Falls0.90% · $1,754
- Waconia1.02% · $4,392
- North Mankato1.21% · $3,161
- East Bethel0.87% · $3,173
- Rogers1.06% · $4,891
- Alexandria0.93% · $2,564
- North Branch1.10% · $3,536
- Victoria0.99% · $5,776
- Mendota Heights0.86% · $4,491
- Mounds View1.12% · $3,615
- Monticello0.86% · $2,773
- Brainerd1.08% · $2,082
- Marshall1.15% · $2,417
- Cloquet1.29% · $2,745
- Big Lake1.07% · $3,549
- Hopkins1.28% · $4,796
- Sauk Rapids1.08% · $2,778
- Mound0.97% · $3,580
- North St. Paul1.23% · $3,669
- Worthington1.05% · $2,209
- Dayton1.04% · $5,324
- Little Canada1.03% · $3,309
- Fairmont1.12% · $1,911
- Grand Rapids1.16% · $2,485
- Oak Grove0.71% · $3,003
- Cambridge1.29% · $3,248
- Minnetrista0.92% · $6,038
- Bemidji1.16% · $2,300
- Hermantown1.05% · $4,010
- Orono0.87% · $8,722
- Shorewood1.05% · $7,414
- Thief River Falls1.40% · $2,456
- St. Peter1.17% · $2,942
- Little Falls1.14% · $2,310
- Albertville1.13% · $3,889
- Corcoran1.06% · $6,023
- St. Francis0.83% · $2,708
- St. Anthony1.53% · $5,946
- Waseca1.40% · $2,644
- Wyoming1.17% · $4,277
- Detroit Lakes0.89% · $2,359
- Baxter0.93% · $3,025
- Mahtomedi1.02% · $4,875
- Virginia1.02% · $1,232
- Arden Hills1.15% · $5,072
- East Grand Forks1.23% · $3,156
- New Prague1.02% · $3,591
- Kasson1.22% · $3,484
- Belle Plaine1.39% · $4,410
- Isanti1.04% · $3,027
- Medina1.04% · $7,666
- International Falls0.93% · $1,116
- Stewartville1.29% · $3,427
- Delano1.04% · $3,884
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Minnesota?
The effective rate is about 1.02%. The median homeowner pays $3,357 a year on a home worth a median $329,300 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $350,000 home in Minnesota?
About $3,570 a year, or roughly $298 a month, at Minnesota's average effective rate of 1.02%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator