Missouri property tax, in one number.
The typical Missouri homeowner pays $1,948 a year on a $230,300 home. That's below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxMissouri at a glance
Statewide medians across 1,708,413 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Missouri's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $1,445 in 2015 to $2,021 in 2024 (+40%), while home values rose 72%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 23rd highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $2,136, versus $1,681 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 115 Missouri counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Adair | $1,276 | $165,700 | 0.77% |
| Andrew | $1,568 | $215,400 | 0.73% |
| Atchison | $1,241 | $106,800 | 1.16% |
| Audrain | $1,131 | $143,100 | 0.79% |
| Barry | $988 | $187,800 | 0.53% |
| Barton | $963 | $136,500 | 0.71% |
| Bates | $1,039 | $170,800 | 0.61% |
| Benton | $937 | $177,900 | 0.53% |
| Bollinger | $1,034 | $179,800 | 0.58% |
| Boone | $2,328 | $272,800 | 0.85% |
| Buchanan | $1,281 | $166,300 | 0.77% |
| Butler | $967 | $145,100 | 0.67% |
| Caldwell | $1,338 | $166,500 | 0.80% |
| Callaway | $1,548 | $201,600 | 0.77% |
| Camden | $1,426 | $305,400 | 0.47% |
| Cape Girardeau | $1,421 | $220,700 | 0.64% |
| Carroll | $924 | $117,500 | 0.79% |
| Carter | $677 | $159,400 | 0.42% |
| Cass | $2,504 | $292,400 | 0.86% |
| Cedar | $1,044 | $168,100 | 0.62% |
| Chariton | $1,032 | $160,900 | 0.64% |
| Christian | $1,938 | $274,900 | 0.70% |
| Clark | $1,134 | $130,700 | 0.87% |
| Clay | $2,941 | $275,600 | 1.07% |
| Clinton | $1,845 | $226,800 | 0.81% |
| Cole | $1,769 | $229,600 | 0.77% |
| Cooper | $1,334 | $203,500 | 0.66% |
| Crawford | $972 | $172,600 | 0.56% |
| Dade | $1,055 | $170,600 | 0.62% |
| Dallas | $756 | $190,300 | 0.40% |
| Daviess | $1,067 | $161,800 | 0.66% |
| DeKalb | $1,285 | $169,200 | 0.76% |
| Dent | $878 | $167,500 | 0.52% |
| Douglas | $740 | $168,200 | 0.44% |
| Dunklin | $688 | $97,600 | 0.70% |
| Franklin | $1,813 | $227,600 | 0.80% |
| Gasconade | $1,315 | $179,900 | 0.73% |
| Gentry | $1,249 | $134,000 | 0.93% |
| Greene | $1,572 | $221,300 | 0.71% |
| Grundy | $1,125 | $112,500 | 1.00% |
| Harrison | $973 | $109,500 | 0.89% |
| Henry | $1,296 | $160,600 | 0.81% |
| Hickory | $722 | $176,100 | 0.41% |
| Holt | $967 | $138,200 | 0.70% |
| Howard | $1,227 | $159,400 | 0.77% |
| Howell | $872 | $173,000 | 0.50% |
| Iron | $810 | $119,300 | 0.68% |
| Jackson | $2,575 | $230,500 | 1.12% |
| Jasper | $1,196 | $166,900 | 0.72% |
| Jefferson | $1,906 | $237,200 | 0.80% |
| Johnson | $1,565 | $235,700 | 0.66% |
| Knox | $842 | $101,400 | 0.83% |
| Laclede | $1,011 | $168,400 | 0.60% |
| Lafayette | $1,581 | $216,500 | 0.73% |
| Lawrence | $1,032 | $175,100 | 0.59% |
| Lewis | $919 | $130,200 | 0.71% |
| Lincoln | $1,811 | $244,300 | 0.74% |
| Linn | $888 | $123,300 | 0.72% |
| Livingston | $1,202 | $147,700 | 0.81% |
| Macon | $1,035 | $149,100 | 0.69% |
| Madison | $1,130 | $159,000 | 0.71% |
| Maries | $1,115 | $219,100 | 0.51% |
| Marion | $1,335 | $162,000 | 0.82% |
| McDonald | $712 | $154,700 | 0.46% |
| Mercer | $1,006 | $104,900 | 0.96% |
| Miller | $1,102 | $192,600 | 0.57% |
| Mississippi | $880 | $109,000 | 0.81% |
| Moniteau | $1,245 | $181,900 | 0.68% |
| Monroe | $1,192 | $149,300 | 0.80% |
| Montgomery | $1,351 | $178,700 | 0.76% |
| Morgan | $1,082 | $194,400 | 0.56% |
| New Madrid | $814 | $111,800 | 0.73% |
| Newton | $1,207 | $190,700 | 0.63% |
| Nodaway | $1,368 | $177,500 | 0.77% |
| Oregon | $627 | $113,300 | 0.55% |
| Osage | $1,307 | $223,300 | 0.59% |
| Ozark | $737 | $168,600 | 0.44% |
| Pemiscot | $925 | $97,000 | 0.95% |
| Perry | $1,395 | $188,200 | 0.74% |
| Pettis | $1,289 | $166,300 | 0.78% |
| Phelps | $1,312 | $206,500 | 0.64% |
| Pike | $979 | $146,000 | 0.67% |
| Platte | $3,613 | $345,100 | 1.05% |
| Polk | $1,137 | $205,800 | 0.55% |
| Pulaski | $1,159 | $189,800 | 0.61% |
| Putnam | $1,211 | $119,500 | 1.01% |
| Ralls | $1,229 | $168,200 | 0.73% |
| Randolph | $1,235 | $159,300 | 0.78% |
| Ray | $1,594 | $198,800 | 0.80% |
| Reynolds | $560 | $151,700 | 0.37% |
| Ripley | $550 | $119,600 | 0.46% |
| Saline | $1,177 | $150,500 | 0.78% |
| Schuyler | $1,083 | $137,500 | 0.79% |
| Scotland | $1,248 | $158,800 | 0.79% |
| Scott | $957 | $154,400 | 0.62% |
| Shannon | $676 | $157,500 | 0.43% |
| Shelby | $860 | $99,900 | 0.86% |
| St. Charles | $3,480 | $320,800 | 1.08% |
| St. Clair | $966 | $157,100 | 0.61% |
| St. Francois | $1,188 | $169,300 | 0.70% |
| St. Louis | $3,335 | $276,800 | 1.20% |
| St. Louis city | $2,033 | $197,500 | 1.03% |
| Ste. Genevieve | $1,395 | $222,200 | 0.63% |
| Stoddard | $939 | $143,300 | 0.66% |
| Stone | $1,168 | $249,000 | 0.47% |
| Sullivan | $795 | $115,600 | 0.69% |
| Taney | $1,196 | $218,800 | 0.55% |
| Texas | $713 | $146,700 | 0.49% |
| Vernon | $1,067 | $158,800 | 0.67% |
| Warren | $1,809 | $260,400 | 0.69% |
| Washington | $719 | $129,400 | 0.56% |
| Wayne | $563 | $107,400 | 0.52% |
| Webster | $1,196 | $228,800 | 0.52% |
| Worth | $789 | $96,600 | 0.82% |
| Wright | $640 | $160,100 | 0.40% |
Cities and towns in Missouri
106 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Kansas City1.10% · $2,671
- Springfield0.75% · $1,326
- Independence1.11% · $1,914
- Lee's Summit1.13% · $3,869
- O'Fallon1.11% · $3,609
- Columbia0.90% · $2,550
- St. Charles1.05% · $3,126
- St. Peters1.19% · $3,207
- St. Joseph0.79% · $1,225
- Chesterfield1.15% · $5,449
- Blue Springs1.26% · $3,324
- Florissant1.40% · $2,083
- Wentzville1.14% · $3,782
- Joplin0.69% · $1,158
- Oakville1.07% · $3,414
- Wildwood1.24% · $6,164
- Jefferson City0.80% · $1,751
- Ballwin1.16% · $4,374
- Kirkwood1.04% · $4,691
- Mehlville1.07% · $2,330
- University City1.19% · $3,640
- Cape Girardeau0.70% · $1,380
- Liberty1.15% · $3,267
- Raytown1.22% · $2,239
- Gladstone1.07% · $2,477
- Raymore0.97% · $3,292
- Webster Groves1.30% · $5,049
- Maryland Heights1.30% · $2,942
- Affton1.26% · $2,676
- Hazelwood1.48% · $2,479
- Arnold0.79% · $1,729
- Concord1.10% · $3,333
- Old Jamestown1.52% · $3,600
- Nixa0.74% · $1,921
- Belton0.94% · $1,918
- Grandview1.09% · $2,055
- Lake St. Louis1.10% · $4,448
- Manchester1.21% · $3,922
- Sedalia0.77% · $1,098
- Ozark0.76% · $1,926
- Republic0.75% · $1,578
- Washington0.74% · $1,717
- Creve Coeur1.13% · $6,937
- Lemay1.27% · $1,932
- Jackson0.68% · $1,622
- Crestwood1.02% · $3,247
- Dardenne Prairie1.06% · $4,569
- Hannibal0.86% · $1,096
- Sikeston0.68% · $1,148
- Overland1.51% · $1,992
- Grain Valley1.12% · $3,182
- Ferguson1.51% · $1,661
- Eureka1.21% · $4,587
- Troy0.74% · $1,676
- Spanish Lake1.70% · $2,310
- Farmington0.68% · $1,328
- Town and Country1.06% · $9,834
- Poplar Bluff0.66% · $796
- Warrensburg0.72% · $1,593
- Smithville0.98% · $2,850
- Clayton1.20%+ · $10,000+
- St. Ann1.58% · $1,997
- Lebanon0.72% · $1,138
- Ladue0.95%+ · $10,000+
- Kearney0.99% · $2,940
- Rolla0.73% · $1,360
- Ellisville1.25% · $4,567
- Des Peres0.97% · $5,900
- Carthage0.75% · $1,095
- Union0.85% · $1,739
- Kirksville0.85% · $1,306
- Sunset Hills0.96% · $5,031
- Moberly0.81% · $1,238
- Bridgeton1.44% · $3,411
- Webb City0.67% · $1,130
- Festus0.68% · $1,520
- Marshall0.84% · $1,236
- Neosho0.64% · $1,044
- Mexico0.77% · $1,082
- Murphy0.81% · $1,503
- Branson0.63% · $1,571
- Clinton0.85% · $1,316
- West Plains0.55% · $930
- Excelsior Springs1.04% · $1,945
- Olivette1.18% · $5,449
- Brentwood1.25% · $3,738
- Jennings1.99% · $1,369
- Kennett0.77% · $863
- Bellefontaine Neighbors1.73% · $1,727
- Parkville1.23% · $7,068
- Pleasant Hill0.87% · $2,423
- Bolivar0.54% · $1,093
- Sappington1.10% · $3,270
- Richmond Heights1.30% · $4,660
- Carl Junction0.79% · $1,724
- Harrisonville0.78% · $1,642
- Warrenton0.81% · $1,660
- Glendale1.14% · $5,611
- Battlefield0.77% · $1,979
- Chillicothe0.76% · $967
- Black Jack1.50% · $2,904
- Greenwood1.07% · $3,071
- Perryville0.75% · $1,355
- Park Hills0.73% · $959
- Pacific0.93% · $2,328
- Aurora0.70% · $867
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Missouri?
The effective rate is about 0.85%. The median homeowner pays $1,948 a year on a home worth a median $230,300 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Missouri?
About $2,125 a year, or roughly $177 a month, at Missouri's average effective rate of 0.85%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator