North Carolina property tax, in one number.
The typical North Carolina homeowner pays $1,896 a year on a $288,900 home. That's well below the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxNorth Carolina at a glance
Statewide medians across 2,853,493 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at North Carolina's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $1,365 in 2015 to $2,044 in 2024 (+50%), while home values rose 108%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 36th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $2,115, versus $1,524 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 100 North Carolina counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Alamance | $1,494 | $241,500 | 0.62% |
| Alexander | $1,269 | $211,800 | 0.60% |
| Alleghany | $1,217 | $214,800 | 0.57% |
| Anson | $1,141 | $148,600 | 0.77% |
| Ashe | $1,190 | $243,100 | 0.49% |
| Avery | $1,010 | $265,800 | 0.38% |
| Beaufort | $1,300 | $192,700 | 0.67% |
| Bertie | $778 | $98,500 | 0.79% |
| Bladen | $1,227 | $135,100 | 0.91% |
| Brunswick | $1,890 | $349,800 | 0.54% |
| Buncombe | $2,222 | $391,800 | 0.57% |
| Burke | $1,253 | $185,400 | 0.68% |
| Cabarrus | $2,586 | $354,800 | 0.73% |
| Caldwell | $1,150 | $192,200 | 0.60% |
| Camden | $1,952 | $337,100 | 0.58% |
| Carteret | $1,423 | $333,300 | 0.43% |
| Caswell | $1,140 | $164,500 | 0.69% |
| Catawba | $1,407 | $241,600 | 0.58% |
| Chatham | $2,847 | $446,200 | 0.64% |
| Cherokee | $1,064 | $232,300 | 0.46% |
| Chowan | $1,677 | $235,800 | 0.71% |
| Clay | $1,186 | $278,400 | 0.43% |
| Cleveland | $1,286 | $200,000 | 0.64% |
| Columbus | $1,120 | $146,000 | 0.77% |
| Craven | $1,450 | $231,600 | 0.63% |
| Cumberland | $1,850 | $199,200 | 0.93% |
| Currituck | $1,760 | $378,800 | 0.46% |
| Dare | $2,391 | $460,400 | 0.52% |
| Davidson | $1,320 | $219,100 | 0.60% |
| Davie | $1,595 | $253,900 | 0.63% |
| Duplin | $950 | $137,400 | 0.69% |
| Durham | $3,092 | $389,400 | 0.79% |
| Edgecombe | $1,306 | $125,100 | 1.04% |
| Forsyth | $1,984 | $250,400 | 0.79% |
| Franklin | $1,834 | $284,300 | 0.65% |
| Gaston | $1,982 | $266,000 | 0.75% |
| Gates | $1,296 | $170,800 | 0.76% |
| Graham | $979 | $170,600 | 0.57% |
| Granville | $1,664 | $247,700 | 0.67% |
| Greene | $1,041 | $117,400 | 0.89% |
| Guilford | $2,174 | $259,900 | 0.84% |
| Halifax | $1,216 | $106,200 | 1.15% |
| Harnett | $1,689 | $246,200 | 0.69% |
| Haywood | $1,583 | $279,200 | 0.57% |
| Henderson | $1,810 | $351,400 | 0.52% |
| Hertford | $1,168 | $119,200 | 0.98% |
| Hoke | $1,465 | $219,300 | 0.67% |
| Hyde | $975 | $124,000 | 0.79% |
| Iredell | $1,952 | $321,400 | 0.61% |
| Jackson | $976 | $284,700 | 0.34% |
| Johnston | $1,908 | $305,600 | 0.62% |
| Jones | $964 | $130,300 | 0.74% |
| Lee | $1,785 | $240,200 | 0.74% |
| Lenoir | $1,015 | $120,500 | 0.84% |
| Lincoln | $1,856 | $321,000 | 0.58% |
| Macon | $1,074 | $251,900 | 0.43% |
| Madison | $1,362 | $284,600 | 0.48% |
| Martin | $1,168 | $109,700 | 1.06% |
| McDowell | $911 | $171,100 | 0.53% |
| Mecklenburg | $2,890 | $406,800 | 0.71% |
| Mitchell | $1,141 | $220,100 | 0.52% |
| Montgomery | $1,037 | $161,700 | 0.64% |
| Moore | $1,849 | $351,400 | 0.53% |
| Nash | $1,362 | $191,000 | 0.71% |
| New Hanover | $2,105 | $387,800 | 0.54% |
| Northampton | $1,239 | $114,500 | 1.08% |
| Onslow | $1,502 | $236,400 | 0.64% |
| Orange | $4,162 | $459,500 | 0.91% |
| Pamlico | $1,218 | $216,800 | 0.56% |
| Pasquotank | $1,573 | $234,600 | 0.67% |
| Pender | $1,883 | $299,000 | 0.63% |
| Perquimans | $1,375 | $231,700 | 0.59% |
| Person | $1,328 | $213,900 | 0.62% |
| Pitt | $1,734 | $208,900 | 0.83% |
| Polk | $1,697 | $315,000 | 0.54% |
| Randolph | $1,324 | $197,100 | 0.67% |
| Richmond | $1,138 | $127,800 | 0.89% |
| Robeson | $820 | $94,500 | 0.87% |
| Rockingham | $1,258 | $168,600 | 0.75% |
| Rowan | $1,554 | $238,400 | 0.65% |
| Rutherford | $1,178 | $201,800 | 0.58% |
| Sampson | $1,130 | $150,700 | 0.75% |
| Scotland | $1,068 | $114,900 | 0.93% |
| Stanly | $1,385 | $242,400 | 0.57% |
| Stokes | $1,179 | $196,700 | 0.60% |
| Surry | $1,071 | $177,600 | 0.60% |
| Swain | $859 | $207,000 | 0.41% |
| Transylvania | $1,674 | $373,600 | 0.45% |
| Tyrrell | $1,331 | $164,500 | 0.81% |
| Union | $2,396 | $417,300 | 0.57% |
| Vance | $1,256 | $161,500 | 0.78% |
| Wake | $3,260 | $461,300 | 0.71% |
| Warren | $1,093 | $154,200 | 0.71% |
| Washington | $1,252 | $125,900 | 0.99% |
| Watauga | $1,386 | $358,900 | 0.39% |
| Wayne | $1,249 | $178,700 | 0.70% |
| Wilkes | $1,002 | $168,800 | 0.59% |
| Wilson | $1,471 | $186,000 | 0.79% |
| Yadkin | $1,220 | $181,200 | 0.67% |
| Yancey | $1,157 | $243,100 | 0.48% |
Cities and towns in North Carolina
131 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Charlotte0.73% · $2,808
- Raleigh0.73% · $3,048
- Durham0.83% · $3,263
- Greensboro0.93% · $2,286
- Winston-Salem0.87% · $2,025
- Cary0.71% · $4,142
- Fayetteville1.02% · $1,915
- Wilmington0.67% · $2,558
- High Point0.96% · $2,258
- Concord0.78% · $2,757
- Asheville0.67% · $2,960
- Apex0.69% · $4,001
- Huntersville0.69% · $3,242
- Gastonia0.88% · $2,435
- Kannapolis0.87% · $2,407
- Burlington0.75% · $1,489
- Wake Forest0.81% · $3,853
- Greenville0.94% · $2,202
- Holly Springs0.76% · $4,087
- Mooresville0.86% · $3,381
- Rocky Mount0.88% · $1,461
- Indian Trail0.59% · $2,258
- Fuquay-Varina0.70% · $3,141
- Leland0.61% · $2,419
- Chapel Hill1.17% · $7,191
- Wilson0.88% · $1,860
- Hickory0.74% · $2,066
- Cornelius0.63% · $3,512
- Garner0.75% · $2,673
- Jacksonville0.89% · $1,870
- New Bern0.72% · $1,734
- Mint Hill0.67% · $2,866
- Monroe0.65% · $1,994
- Matthews0.68% · $3,047
- Kernersville0.94% · $2,732
- Salisbury0.86% · $2,082
- Pinehurst0.63% · $3,010
- Clayton0.79% · $2,597
- Thomasville0.81% · $1,446
- Clemmons0.69% · $2,304
- Statesville0.76% · $1,879
- Sanford0.87% · $2,145
- Shelby0.83% · $1,638
- Stallings0.64% · $2,740
- Murraysville0.46% · $1,470
- Waxhaw0.71% · $3,906
- Harrisburg0.71% · $3,391
- Morrisville0.79% · $4,078
- Goldsboro0.94% · $1,886
- Asheboro0.97% · $1,829
- Lenoir0.73% · $1,311
- Mount Holly0.85% · $2,866
- Knightdale0.74% · $2,828
- Mebane0.75% · $2,547
- Belmont0.94% · $3,702
- Davidson0.68% · $4,668
- Lewisville0.75% · $2,451
- Hope Mills1.11% · $2,111
- Lake Norman of Iredell0.48% · $4,228
- Graham0.67% · $1,570
- Weddington0.48% · $3,990
- Southern Pines0.62% · $2,799
- Oak Island0.69% · $3,156
- Carrboro1.28% · $6,888
- Myrtle Grove0.46% · $2,012
- Wendell0.72% · $2,396
- Newton0.79% · $1,473
- Albemarle0.68% · $1,396
- Kinston1.05% · $1,258
- Archdale0.85% · $1,682
- Morganton0.76% · $1,689
- Winterville0.77% · $1,893
- Hendersonville0.76% · $2,398
- Piney Green0.56% · $1,268
- Summerfield0.64% · $3,337
- Lake Norman of Catawba0.51% · $2,491
- Eden0.99% · $1,195
- Reidsville1.01% · $1,407
- St. James0.45% · $2,873
- Elizabeth City0.85% · $1,600
- St. Stephens0.46% · $985
- Rolesville0.80% · $4,273
- Anderson Creek0.67% · $1,881
- Lexington0.78% · $1,400
- Roanoke Rapids1.37% · $1,960
- Lumberton0.96% · $1,471
- Gibsonville0.83% · $2,481
- Wesley Chapel0.49% · $2,643
- Ogden0.52% · $2,416
- Smithfield0.85% · $2,069
- Waynesville0.61% · $1,706
- Fletcher0.59% · $1,964
- Kings Mountain0.63% · $1,279
- Etowah0.51% · $1,730
- Tarboro0.87% · $1,617
- Spout Springs0.71% · $2,544
- Porters Neck0.46% · $2,636
- Kings Grant0.43% · $1,289
- Mount Airy0.76% · $1,379
- Laurinburg1.04% · $1,396
- Hillsborough1.03% · $4,759
- Carolina Beach0.50% · $2,822
- Kill Devil Hills0.55% · $2,442
- Carolina Shores0.47% · $1,364
- Rockingham0.76% · $1,151
- Havelock0.85% · $1,758
- Oak Ridge0.62% · $3,294
- Morehead City0.47% · $1,678
- Black Mountain0.67% · $2,421
- Henderson1.08% · $1,340
- Boiling Spring Lakes0.60% · $1,757
- Aberdeen0.66% · $2,068
- Mills River0.50% · $2,199
- Hampstead0.69% · $2,775
- Lincolnton0.79% · $1,970
- Pineville0.67% · $2,633
- Conover0.64% · $1,723
- Silver Lake0.47% · $1,520
- Unionville0.54% · $1,820
- Washington0.84% · $1,729
- Trinity0.72% · $1,563
- Half Moon0.53% · $964
- Westport0.62% · $3,606
- King0.67% · $1,585
- Sunset Beach0.53% · $2,167
- Moyock0.47% · $1,892
- Stokesdale0.63% · $2,396
- Zebulon0.78% · $2,505
- Oxford0.72% · $1,410
- Dunn0.95% · $1,835
- Briar Chapel0.62% · $3,556
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in North Carolina?
The effective rate is about 0.66%. The median homeowner pays $1,896 a year on a home worth a median $288,900 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in North Carolina?
About $1,980 a year, or roughly $165 a month, at North Carolina's average effective rate of 0.66%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessor, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator