Pennsylvania property tax, in one number.
The typical Pennsylvania homeowner pays $3,311 a year on a $254,500 home. That's well above the U.S. rate (0.94%).
Estimate my taxPennsylvania at a glance
Statewide medians across 3,656,971 owner-occupied homes.
Property tax calculator
Enter a home value to see a typical yearly bill at Pennsylvania's average effective rate, or pick another area.
- Bills are up, rates are down.The median tax paid rose from $2,671 in 2015 to $3,214 in 2024 (+20%), while home values rose 63%. That pushed the effective rate down.
- 12th highest rate in the U.S.Among the 50 states and D.C., ranked by median tax paid divided by median home value.
- Mortgage holders pay more.Homes with a mortgage paid a median $3,649, versus $2,819 for homes owned outright, often because they're newer, higher-value or more recently reassessed.
The data, charted
Median tax paid & effective rate
Highest effective rates
Lowest effective rates
Owners vs renters
All 67 Pennsylvania counties
Tap a column to sort.
| Adams | $3,561 | $268,500 | 1.33% |
| Allegheny | $3,451 | $227,600 | 1.52% |
| Armstrong | $2,161 | $157,300 | 1.37% |
| Beaver | $2,704 | $190,900 | 1.42% |
| Bedford | $1,444 | $179,000 | 0.81% |
| Berks | $4,239 | $257,300 | 1.65% |
| Blair | $1,724 | $161,100 | 1.07% |
| Bradford | $2,044 | $187,500 | 1.09% |
| Bucks | $5,826 | $445,700 | 1.31% |
| Butler | $2,970 | $294,200 | 1.01% |
| Cambria | $1,492 | $121,000 | 1.23% |
| Cameron | $1,414 | $88,900 | 1.59% |
| Carbon | $3,088 | $211,400 | 1.46% |
| Centre | $3,386 | $323,500 | 1.05% |
| Chester | $6,308 | $485,600 | 1.30% |
| Clarion | $1,503 | $155,700 | 0.97% |
| Clearfield | $1,500 | $137,000 | 1.09% |
| Clinton | $2,046 | $175,900 | 1.16% |
| Columbia | $2,286 | $206,200 | 1.11% |
| Crawford | $2,064 | $153,200 | 1.35% |
| Cumberland | $3,254 | $277,600 | 1.17% |
| Dauphin | $3,198 | $236,400 | 1.35% |
| Delaware | $6,124 | $332,200 | 1.84% |
| Elk | $1,697 | $133,600 | 1.27% |
| Erie | $2,830 | $177,000 | 1.60% |
| Fayette | $1,607 | $143,200 | 1.12% |
| Forest | $1,145 | $115,300 | 0.99% |
| Franklin | $2,740 | $249,800 | 1.10% |
| Fulton | $2,120 | $208,500 | 1.02% |
| Greene | $1,960 | $153,900 | 1.27% |
| Huntingdon | $1,718 | $183,200 | 0.94% |
| Indiana | $2,297 | $152,800 | 1.50% |
| Jefferson | $1,402 | $139,700 | 1.00% |
| Juniata | $2,147 | $217,000 | 0.99% |
| Lackawanna | $3,012 | $201,800 | 1.49% |
| Lancaster | $3,975 | $301,100 | 1.32% |
| Lawrence | $1,967 | $147,200 | 1.34% |
| Lebanon | $3,310 | $242,000 | 1.37% |
| Lehigh | $4,651 | $300,400 | 1.55% |
| Luzerne | $2,530 | $174,100 | 1.45% |
| Lycoming | $2,649 | $202,200 | 1.31% |
| McKean | $1,660 | $104,500 | 1.59% |
| Mercer | $1,936 | $164,000 | 1.18% |
| Mifflin | $2,266 | $156,700 | 1.45% |
| Monroe | $4,447 | $267,600 | 1.66% |
| Montgomery | $5,875 | $436,700 | 1.35% |
| Montour | $2,507 | $248,100 | 1.01% |
| Northampton | $4,700 | $308,600 | 1.52% |
| Northumberland | $1,794 | $162,400 | 1.10% |
| Perry | $2,859 | $236,400 | 1.21% |
| Philadelphia | $2,003 | $243,100 | 0.82% |
| Pike | $3,542 | $272,600 | 1.30% |
| Potter | $1,857 | $153,100 | 1.21% |
| Schuylkill | $2,140 | $153,000 | 1.40% |
| Snyder | $2,388 | $215,300 | 1.11% |
| Somerset | $1,477 | $150,600 | 0.98% |
| Sullivan | $2,015 | $197,100 | 1.02% |
| Susquehanna | $2,365 | $216,400 | 1.09% |
| Tioga | $2,078 | $181,100 | 1.15% |
| Union | $2,744 | $240,100 | 1.14% |
| Venango | $1,520 | $119,800 | 1.27% |
| Warren | $1,687 | $127,500 | 1.32% |
| Washington | $2,485 | $228,500 | 1.09% |
| Wayne | $3,039 | $242,100 | 1.26% |
| Westmoreland | $2,501 | $203,500 | 1.23% |
| Wyoming | $2,817 | $215,400 | 1.31% |
| York | $4,006 | $248,600 | 1.61% |
Cities and towns in Pennsylvania
147 places with at least 2,000 owner-occupied homes and reliable survey data, largest first.
- Pittsburgh0.89% · $1,822
- Erie2.18% · $2,516
- Allentown1.85% · $3,829
- Levittown1.35% · $4,611
- Bethlehem1.64% · $4,268
- Scranton2.04% · $3,224
- Reading1.49% · $1,805
- Altoona1.14% · $1,369
- Bethel Park1.66% · $4,525
- Lancaster1.55% · $3,404
- Plum1.73% · $3,948
- Monroeville1.52% · $3,185
- Wilkes-Barre1.78% · $2,083
- Harrisburg1.91% · $2,370
- York2.45% · $2,938
- Drexel Hill2.55% · $6,786
- Murrysville1.44% · $4,931
- Baldwin1.67% · $3,470
- Allison Park1.50% · $5,188
- West Mifflin1.92% · $2,905
- Hazleton1.25% · $1,899
- Hermitage1.19% · $2,380
- King of Prussia0.91% · $3,951
- Norristown2.17% · $4,638
- Weigelstown1.69% · $3,701
- Pottstown2.28% · $4,464
- New Castle2.01% · $1,557
- Whitehall1.74% · $4,107
- Lebanon1.51% · $2,365
- Chester2.02% · $1,675
- Franklin Park1.43% · $6,924
- Johnstown2.64% · $1,199
- Phoenixville1.29% · $4,783
- Williamsport1.77% · $2,737
- Easton1.68% · $3,294
- Carlisle1.54% · $3,444
- St. Marys1.30% · $1,935
- Lower Burrell1.71% · $3,395
- Montgomeryville1.20% · $5,674
- Chambersburg1.06% · $2,280
- Mountain Top1.23% · $3,662
- Horsham1.14% · $4,422
- Lansdale1.17% · $4,015
- Hanover1.89% · $4,017
- Ardmore1.31% · $5,930
- McKeesport1.44% · $1,044
- Jefferson Hills1.46% · $4,605
- Greensburg1.29% · $2,368
- Dunmore1.47% · $2,890
- New Kensington1.57% · $2,233
- Economy1.50% · $3,766
- Willow Grove1.49% · $5,323
- Wyomissing1.67% · $5,672
- Pottsville2.03% · $2,036
- Glenshaw1.52% · $3,781
- Ephrata1.49% · $3,349
- Fullerton1.80% · $4,321
- Colonial Park1.06% · $2,448
- Sharon2.29% · $1,807
- Lansdowne2.53% · $5,336
- Emmaus1.63% · $4,335
- Brookhaven1.67% · $4,742
- Broomall1.18% · $5,683
- Mechanicsburg1.41% · $3,400
- Hershey1.27% · $4,810
- Carnot-Moon1.67% · $4,404
- Village Green-Green Ridge1.71% · $5,568
- Northwest Harborcreek1.45% · $3,285
- Shiloh1.80% · $4,421
- Kingston1.52% · $2,628
- Northampton1.57% · $3,685
- Roslyn1.44% · $4,731
- State College1.05% · $4,618
- Jeannette1.44% · $1,648
- Pleasant Hills1.75% · $4,287
- Butler1.52% · $1,639
- Berwick1.16% · $1,813
- Bala Cynwyd1.24% · $7,956
- East York1.58% · $3,681
- West Chester1.00% · $4,890
- Warren1.64% · $1,704
- Folsom2.22% · $6,206
- Washington1.72% · $2,202
- Elizabethtown1.56% · $3,714
- Morrisville2.01% · $5,875
- Old Forge1.29% · $2,254
- Progress1.61% · $3,258
- Brentwood2.68% · $3,971
- Croydon1.57% · $4,610
- Latrobe1.26% · $1,822
- Ellwood City1.43% · $1,755
- Camp Hill1.45% · $4,571
- Woodlyn2.48% · $5,718
- Aliquippa1.91% · $1,883
- White Oak1.52% · $2,463
- Blandon1.87% · $5,431
- Dormont1.58% · $3,507
- Lititz1.25% · $3,756
- Richboro1.27% · $7,099
- Perkasie1.19% · $4,442
- Elkins Park2.11% · $8,455
- Waynesboro1.00% · $1,888
- Sunbury1.35% · $1,444
- Natrona Heights1.84% · $2,938
- Bristol1.57% · $4,257
- Nanticoke1.64% · $1,775
- Middletown1.54% · $4,950
- Chestnut Hill1.82% · $6,833
- Audubon1.39% · $6,390
- Columbia1.90% · $3,732
- Yeadon2.76% · $5,044
- Parkville1.57% · $3,487
- Fairless Hills1.12% · $4,035
- Oil City1.82% · $1,345
- Archbald1.37% · $2,976
- New Cumberland1.03% · $2,522
- Canonsburg1.15% · $2,460
- Breinigsville1.28% · $4,965
- Forest Hills2.00% · $4,017
- Wescosville1.33% · $6,033
- Indiana2.08% · $2,820
- Harleysville1.36% · $5,781
- Linglestown1.13% · $2,941
- Wilkinsburg1.82% · $2,832
- Sanatoga1.71% · $5,266
- Kulpsville1.13% · $4,193
- Monessen1.96% · $1,876
- Carnegie1.89% · $3,242
- Castle Shannon1.69% · $3,209
- Uniontown1.65% · $1,449
- Mount Joy1.41% · $3,764
- Collingdale2.18% · $3,636
- Conshohocken0.85% · $3,770
- Glenside1.56% · $6,097
- Maple Glen1.36% · $7,737
- Swissvale1.75% · $2,570
- Homeacre-Lyndora1.11% · $2,254
- Park Forest Village1.18% · $4,592
- Glenolden2.28% · $4,905
- DuBois1.13% · $1,402
- Oreland1.47% · $6,194
- Penn Wynne1.14% · $6,336
- Blue Bell0.95% · $5,830
- Catasauqua1.89% · $3,964
- Blakely0.92% · $1,830
- Ancient Oaks1.43% · $6,198
- Skyline View1.29% · $3,861
Good to know
What is the property tax rate in Pennsylvania?
The effective rate is about 1.30%. The median homeowner pays $3,311 a year on a home worth a median $254,500 (ACS 2020–2024). The legal tax rates set by each taxing unit are different numbers; the effective rate is what owners actually pay as a share of value.
How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Pennsylvania?
About $3,250 a year, or roughly $271 a month, at Pennsylvania's average effective rate of 1.30%. Homestead, senior, veteran or other exemptions can lower the real bill, and a recent purchase or reassessment can raise it.
Why is my bill different from this estimate?
Your bill depends on your home's assessed value from the county assessment office, the exact taxing units where you live (county, city, school district, special districts) and any exemptions you get. These figures are medians across all owner-occupied homes, not a bill for any address.
How current is this data?
It comes from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020–2024, the latest release. Homeowners report the taxes they paid, so the numbers lag current bills by one to two years. We update the site when the Census Bureau publishes new estimates each December.
More: all states · U.S. county rankings · calculator